Latest Real 70-464 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 51-60

Ensurepass

QUESTION 51

You have a SQL Azure database. You execute the following code:

 

clip_image001

 

The Sales.Customers table will contain 100,000 rows. You expect the FaxNumber column to contain a null value for 70 percent of the rows. You need to create an index to support Sales.CustomersByFaxNumber. The solution must minimize the disk storage requirements. Which code segment should you execute?

 

A.      CREATE INDEX IX_Customers ON Customers (FaxNumber) WHERE FaxNumber IS NOT NULL

B.      CREATE INDEX IX_Customers ON Customers (FaxNumber) WITH FILLFACTOR=0

C.      CREATE INDEX IX_Customers ON Customers (CustomerName) INCLUDE (FaxNumber)

D.      CREATE INDEX IX_Customers ON Customers (FaxNumber)

E.       CREATE INDEX IX_Customers ON Customers (FaxNumber) WHERE FaxNumber IS NULL

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 52

You run the following code:

 

clip_image002

 

You need to ensure that the root node of the XML data stored in the Details column is <Order_Details>. What should you implement? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.      an XML index

B.      an XML schema collection

C.      a user-defined data type

D.      a Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger

E.       a data manipulation language (DML) trigger

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 53

DRAG DROP

You have a table named Customers that has a clustered index defined on the ID column. You write a script to create a stored procedure. You need to complete the script for the stored procedure. The solution must minimize the number of locks and deadlocks. What should you do?

 

To answer, drag the appropriate option to the correct location in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)

 

Select and Place:

clip_image004

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image006

 

 

QUESTION 54

You are creating a table named Orders. You need to ensure that every time a new row is added to the Orders table, a user-defined function is called to validate the row before the row is added to the table. What should you use? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.      a FOREIGN KEY constraint

B.      a data manipulation language (DML) trigger

C.      a DEFAULT constraint

D.      a CHECK constraint

E.       a Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 55

You execute the following code:

 

clip_image008

 

You need to create a covering index on UserInfo. Which code segment should you execute?

clip_image009

 

A.      Option A

B.      Option B

C.      Option C

D.      Option D

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 56

You have an index for a table in a SQL Azure database. The database is used for Online Transaction Processing (OLTP). You discover that the index consumes more physical disk space than necessary. You need to minimize the amount of disk space that the index consumes. What should you set from the index options?

 

A.      A STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = ON

B.      STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = OFF

C.      FILLFACTOR = 0

D.      FILLFACTOR = 80

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 57

You plan to execute the following code:

 

clip_image010

 

You need to identify how many rows will be in dbo.Table1 after you execute the code. How many rows should you identify?

 

A.      3

B.      2

C.      1

D.      0

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 58

DRAG DROP

You execute the following code:

 

clip_image011

 

You discover that the Customers table was created in the dbo schema. You need to create a code segment to move the table to another schema named Schema2. What should you create?

 

To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)

 

Select and Place:

clip_image013

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image015

 

 

QUESTION 59

You plan to design an application that temporarily stores data in a SQL Azure database. You need to identify which types of database objects can be used to store data for the application. The solution must ensure that the application can make changes to the schema of a temporary object during a session. Which type of objects should you identify?

 

A.      common table expressions (CTEs)

B.      table variables

C.      temporary tables

D.      temporary stored procedures

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 60

You have a text file that contains an XML Schema Definition (XSD). You have a table named Schemal.Table1. You have a stored procedure named Schemal.Proc1 that accepts an XML parameter named Param1. You need to store validated XML data in Schemal.Table1. The solution must ensure that only valid XML data is accepted by Param1. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

 

A.      Define an XML column inTable1by using an XML schema collection.

B.      Create an XML schema collection in the database from the text file.

C.      DeclareParam1 var1as type XML and associate the variable to the XML schema collection.

D.      Use the modify method to insert the XML schema into each row of the XML column inTable1.

 

Correct Answer: ABD

 

 

QUESTION 61

DRAG DROP

You plan to deploy two stored procedures named SP1 and SP2 that read data from the database. Your company identifies the following requirements for each stored procedure:

 

Ÿ   SP1 must allow dirty reads.

Ÿ   SP2 must place range locks on the data to ensure read consistency.

 

You need to identify which isolation level you must set for each stored procedure. The solution must minimize the number of locks. Which isolation level should you identify?

 

To answer, drag the appropriate isolation level to the correct stored procedure in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)

 

Select and Place:

clip_image016

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image017

 

 

QUESTION 62

You have an index for a table in a SQL Azure database. The database is used for Online Transaction Processing (OLTP). You discover that many page splits occur when records are inserted or updated in the table. You need to minimize the number of page splits. What should you set from the index options?

 

A.      STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = ON

B.      FILLFACTOR = 0

C.      STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = OFF

D.      FILLFACTOR = 80

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 63

You have a SQL Server 2012 database named Database1. You execute the following code:

 

clip_image018

 

You insert 3 million rows into Sales. You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute Proc1. What should you do?

 

A.      ProductType varchar(11) ‘@ProductType’,

B.      ProductType varchar(11) ‘ProductType/ID’,

C.      ProductType varchar(11) ‘ProductType/@ID’,

D.      ProductType varchar(11) ‘ProductType1’.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 64

You have a SQL Azure database. You execute the following script:

 

CREATE TABLE dbo.Table1

(

Column1 int PRIMARY KEY,

Colunm2 varchar(50) SPARSE NULL )

 

You add 1 million rows to Table1. Approximately 85 percent of all the rows have a null value for Column2. You plan to deploy an application that will search Column2. You need to create an index on Table1 to support the planned deployment. The solution must minimize the storage requirements. Which code segment should you execute?

 

A.      CREATE INDEX IX_Table1ONTable1(Column2) WITH FILLFACTOR-0

B.      CREATE INDEX IX_Table1OKTable1(Column1) INCLUDE (Column2)

C.      CREATE INDEX IX_Table1ONTable1(Column2) WHERE Column2 IS NULL

D.      CREATE INDEX IX_Table1ONTable1(Column2) WHERE Column2 IS NOT NOLL

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 65

You are creating a table named Orders. You need to ensure that every time a new row is added to the Orders table, a table that is used for auditing is updated. What should you use? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.      a CHECK constraint

B.      a FOREIGN KEY constraint

C.      a DEFAULT constraint

D.      a data manipulation language (DML) trigger

E.       a Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 66

You have a SQL Azure database. You need to identify which keyword must be used to create a view that will be indexed. Which keyword should you identify?

 

A.      VIEW_METADATA

B.      SCHEMABINDING

C.      DEFAULT

D.      DISTINCT

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 67

DRAG DROP

You are designing two stored procedures named Procedure1 and Procedure2. You identify the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Procedure1must take a parameter that ensures that multiple rows of data can pass into the stored procedure.

Ÿ   Procedure2 must use business logic that resides in a Microsoft .NET Framework assembly.

 

You need to identify the appropriate technology for each stored procedure. Which technologies should you identify?

 

To answer, drag the appropriate technology to the correct stored procedure in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)

 

Select and Place:

clip_image020

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image022

 

 

QUESTION 68

You create a view by using the following code:

 

clip_image024

 

Several months after you create the view, users report that the view has started to return unexpected results. You discover that the design of Table2 was modified since you created the view. You need to ensure that the view returns the correct results. Which code segment should you run?

 

clip_image025

 

A.      Option A

B.      Option B

C.      Option C

D.      Option D

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 69

DRAG DROP

You are planning two stored procedures named SProc1 and SProc2. You identify the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   SProc1 must return a table.

Ÿ   SProc2 must return a scalar value.

 

You need to identify which option must be implemented for each stored procedure to return the desired data. Which options should you identify?

 

To answer, drag the appropriate option to the correct requirement in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)

 

Select and Place:

clip_image027

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image029

 

 

QUESTION 70

You have a SQL Server 2012 instance that hosts a single-user database. The database does not contain user-created stored procedures or user-created functions. You need to minimize the amount of memory used for query plan caching. Which advanced server option should you modify?

 

A.      Enable Contained Databases

B.      Allow Triggers to Fire Others

C.      Optimize for Ad hoc Workloads

D.      Scan for Startup Procs

 

Correct Answer: C