Latest Real 70-414 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions Topic 1, Contoso Ltd

Ensurepass

Overview

Contoso, Ltd. is a recruiting and staffing company that has offices throughout North America.

The company has a main office and six branch offices.

The main office is located in Miami.

The branch offices are located in New York, Seattle, Los Angeles, Montreal, Toronto, and Vancouver.

 

Existing Environment

Network Infrastructure

The network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

 

The main office has the following servers:

 

Ÿ   One file server that maintains multiples shares.

Ÿ   Two domain controllers configured as DNS servers.

Ÿ   One Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server.

Ÿ   Two DHCP servers that each have a scope for all of the subnets.

Ÿ   Two servers that have Failover Clustering configured and are used as virtualization hosts.

Ÿ   One server that has Microsoft SQL Server 2012 installed and maintains a customer relationship management (CRM) database.

 

Each branch office has the following servers:

 

Ÿ   One domain controller configured as a DNS server

Ÿ   One DHCP server that has a single scope for its respective office

 

Each office has a single subnet. The network speed of the local area network (LAN) is 1 gigabit per second. All of the offices have a high-speed connection to the Internet. The offices connect to each other by using VPN appliances.

 

Current Issues

Users report that it can take a long time to download files from network shares in the main office. A root cause analysis identifies that network traffic peaks when the users experience this issue.

 

Requirements

Planned Changes

The company plans to implement the following changes:

 

Ÿ   Replace all of the domain controllers with new servers that run Windows Server 2012.

Ÿ   Upgrade the CRM application to use a web-based application that connects to the current CRM database. The web application will store session data in the memory of each web server.

Ÿ   Initially, deploy two front-end web servers to two virtual machines. Additional virtual web servers will be deployed in the future.

Ÿ   Monitor the availability of the CRM application and create alerts when the overall availability is less than 99 percent.

Ÿ   Implement Microsoft System Center 2012 to manage the new environment.

 

Business Requirements

The company identifies the following business requirements:

 

Ÿ   Minimize hardware costs and software costs whenever possible.

Ÿ   Minimize the amount of network traffic over the VPN whenever possible.

Ÿ   Ensure that the users in the branch offices can access files currently on the main office file server if an Internet link fails.

 

Technical Requirements

The company identifies the following technical requirements:

 

Ÿ   Provide a highly available DHCP solution.

Ÿ   Maintain a central database that contains the security events from all of the servers. The database must be encrypted.

Ÿ   Ensure that an administrator in the main office can manage the approval of Windows updates and updates to third-party applications for all of the users.

Ÿ   Ensure that all of the domain controllers have the ReliableTimeSource registry value in:

 

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESYSTEMCurrentControlSetServicesW32TimeParameters set to 1, even if an administrator changes that value manually.

 

Virtualization Requirements

The company identifies the following virtualization requirements:

 

Ÿ   Minimize the number of permissions and privileges assigned to users.

Ÿ   Ensure that the members of a group named Group2 can add a WSUS server to the fabric.

Ÿ   Ensure that a diagram view of the virtualization environment can be generated dynamically.

Ÿ   Minimize the amount of administrative effort required to manage the virtualization environment.

Ÿ   Prevent the failure of a front-end web server from affecting the availability of the CRM application.

Ÿ   Ensure that the members of a group named Group1 can create new virtual machines in the Los Angeles office only.

Ÿ   Only create virtual machine templates by using objects that already exist in the System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) library.

Ÿ   On the failover cluster in the main office, apply limited distribution release (LDR) updates to the virtualization hosts without disrupting the virtual machines hosted on the virtualization hosts.

 

 

QUESTION 68

You are planning the deployment of System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You need to identify which additional System Center 2012 product is required to meet the visualization requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.      Service Manager

B.      Operations Manager

C.      Configuration Manager

D.      App Controller

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 69

You need to recommend a solution for managing updates. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.      A System Center 2012 Configuration Manager management point in the main office and a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager distribution point in each office.

B.      A System Center 2012 Configuration Manager management point in the main office and a WSUS downstream server in each office.

C.      A System Center 2012 Configuration Manager software update point in the main office and a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager distribution point in each office.

D.      A WSUS upstream server in and a WSUS downstream server in each office.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 70

You need to ensure that Group1 can perform the required tasks. The solution must meet the visualization requirements. What should you create?

 

A.      A collection

B.      A host group

C.      An organizational unit (OU)

D.      A site

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 71

You need to recommend a solution for updating the virtualization hosts. The solution must meet the visualization requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.      Cluster-Aware Updating

B.      WSUS

C.      System Center Updates Publisher 2011

D.      System Center 2012 Configuration Manager

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 72

You need to recommend an automated remediation solution for the ReliableTimeSource registry value. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.      A System Center 2102 Configuration Manager configuration baseline.

B.      A System Center 2012 Operations Manager performance counter rule.

C.      A System Center 2012 Configuration Manager maintenance task.

D.      A System Center 2012 Operations Manager event rule.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 73

You need to recommend a solution that resolves the current file server issue. The solution must meet the business requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.      Distributed File System (DFS)

B.      BranchCache in Distributed Cache mode

C.      BranchCache in Hosted Cache mode

D.      A storage pool

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 74

You need to create a service template for the web servers used by the CRM application. What should you include in the service template?

 

A.      A VIP template

B.      A Host profile

C.      Guest OS profile

D.      A Capability profile

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 75

You need to recommend a solution that meets the technical requirements for DHCP. What should you include in the recommendation for each office?

 

A.      Network Load Balancing (NLB)

B.      DHCP failover

C.      DHCP server policies

D.      IP Address Management (IPAM)

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 76

You need to recommend a solution for deploying the web servers for the CRM application. The solution must meet the visualization requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.      Network Load Balancing (NLB) without affinity

B.      Failover Clustering with one active node

C.      Failover Clustering with two active nodes

D.      Network Load Balancing (NLB) with client affinity

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 77

You are planning the delegation for the virtualization environment. The delegation must meet the visualization requirements. Which user role profile should you select for Group2?

 

A.      Delegated Administrator

B.      Read-Only Administrator

C.      Administrators

D.      Service User

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 78

You need to create a virtual machine template for the web servers used by the CRM application. The solution must meet the virtualization requirements. What should you use?

 

A.      An .iso image

B.      A virtual machine

C.      A Windows PowerShell script

D.      A virtual hard disk (VHD)

 

Correct Answer: D