Latest Real 70-412 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 111-120

Ensurepass

QUESTION 111

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2012. You have a domain controller named DC1.On DC1, you create a new Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You need to verify that GPO1 was replicated to all of the domain controllers. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      Group Policy Management

B.      Active Directory Sites and Services

C.      DFS Management

D.      Active Directory Administrative Center

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 112

Your network contains two DNS servers named DN51 and DNS2 that run Windows Server 2012. DNS1 has a primary zone named contoso.com. DNS2 has a secondary copy of the contoso.com zone. You need to log the zone transfer packets sent between DNS1 and DNS2. What should you configure?

 

A.      Monitoring from DNS Manager

B.      Logging from Windows Firewall with Advanced Security

C.      A Data Collector Set (DCS) from Performance Monitor

D.      Debug logging from DNS Manager

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 113

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains one domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image001

 

DC1 has all of the operations master roles installed. You transfer all of the operations master roles to DC2, and then you uninstall Active Directory from DC1. You need to ensure that you can use Password Settings objects (PSOs) in the domain. What should you do?

 

A.      Change the domain functional level.

B.      Upgrade DC2.

C.      Run the dcgpofix.exe command.

D.      Transfer the schema master role.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 114

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server3 that runs Windows Server 2012 and has the DHCP Server role installed. DHCP is configured as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image002

 

You need to ensure that only Scope1, Scope3, and Scope5 assign the same DNS servers to DHCP clients. The solution must minimize administrative effort. What should you do?

 

A.      Create a superscope and scope-level policies.

B.      Configure the Scope Options.

C.      Create a superscope and a filter.

D.      Configure the Server Options.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 115

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. When you install a custom application on Server1 and restart the server, you receive the following error message:

 

“The Boot Configuration Data file is missing some required information.

File: BootBCD

Error code: 0x0000034.”

 

You start Server1 by using Windows PE. You need to ensure that you can start Windows Server 2012 on Server1. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      Bootsect

B.      Bootim

C.      Bootrec

D.      Bootcfg

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 116

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 fails. You identify that the master boot record (MBR) is corrupt. You need to repair the MBR. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      Bcdedit

B.      Bcdboot

C.      Bootrec

D.      Fixmbr

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 117

You perform a full installation of Windows Server 2012 on a virtual machine named Server1. You plan to use Server1 as a reference image. You need to minimize the amount of storage space used by the Windows Server 2012 installation. Which cmdlet should you use?

 

A.      Remove-Module

B.      Optimize-VHD

C.      Optimize-Volume

D.      Uninstall-WindowsFeature

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 118

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image003

 

You configure a user named User1 as a delegated administrator of DC10. You need to ensure that User1 can log on to DC10 if the network link between the Main site and the Branch site fails. What should you do?

 

A.      Add User1 to the Domain Admins group.

B.      On DC10, run ntdsutil and configure the settings in the Roles context.

C.      Run repadmin and specify the /prp parameter.

D.      On DC1, modify the User Rights Assignment in Default Domain Controllers Group Policy object (GPO).

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 119

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 and has the DHCP Server role installed. Server1 has a scope named Scope1. A policy named Policy1 is configured for Scope1. Policy1 is configured to provide Hyper-V virtual machines a one-day lease. All other computers receive an eight-day lease. You implement an additional DHCP server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012. On Server1, you configure Scope1 for DHCP failover. You discover that virtual machines that receive IP addresses from Server2 have a lease duration of eight days. You need to ensure that when Server2 assigns IP addresses to the Hyper-V virtual machines, the lease duration is one day. The solution must ensure that other computers that receive IP addresses from Server2 have a lease duration of eight days. What should you do?

 

A.      On Server2, right-click Scope1, and then click Reconcile.

B.      On Server1, right-click Scope1, and then click Replicate Scope.

C.      On Server2, create a new DHCP policy.

D.      On Server1, delete Policy1, and then recreate the policy.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 120

You deploy an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.1 infrastructure. The infrastructure uses Active Directory as the attribute store. Some users report that they fail to authenticate to the AD FS infrastructure. You discover that only users who run third-party web browsers experience issues. You need to ensure that all of the users can authenticate to the AD FS infrastructure successfully. Which Windows PowerShell command should you run?

 

A.      Set-ADFSProperties -ProxyTrustTokenLifetime 1:00:00

B.      Set-ADFSProperties -AddProxyAuthenticationRules None

C.      Set-ADFSProperties -SSOLifetime 1:00:00

D.      Set-ADFSProperties -ExtendedProtectionTokenCheck None

 

Correct Answer: A