Latest Real 70-410 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 31-40

Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains three domains. A group named Group1 is configured as a domain local distribution group in the forest root domain. You plan to grant Group1 read-only access to a shared folder named Share1. Share1 is located in a child domain. You need to ensure that the members of Group1 can access Share1. What should you do first?

 

A.      Convert Group1 to a global distribution group.

B.      Convert Group1 to a universal security group.

C.      Convert Group1 to a universal distribution group.

D.      Convert Group1 to a domain local security group.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 32

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. One of the domain controllers is named DCI. The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. You need to promote Server1 to a domain controller by using install from media (IFM). What should you do first?

 

A.      Create a system state backup of DC1.

B.      Create IFM media on DC1.

C.      Upgrade DC1 to Windows Server 2012.

D.      Run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard on Server1.

E.       Run the Active Directory Domain Services Installation Wizard on DC1.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 33

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 servers. The servers are contained in an organizational unit (OU) named ServersOU. You need to create a group named Group1 on all of the servers in the domain. You must ensure that Group1 is added only to the servers. What should you configure?

 

A.      a Local Users and Groups preferences setting in a Group Policy linked to the Domain Controllers OU

B.      a Restricted Groups setting in a Group Policy linked to the domain

C.      a Local Users and Groups preferences setting in a Group Policy linked to ServersOU

D.      a Restricted Groups setting in a Group Policy linked to ServersOU

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 34

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image001

 

DC3 loses network connectivity due to a hardware failure. You plan to remove DC3 from the domain. You log on to DC3. You need to identify which service location (SRV) records are registered by DC3. What should you do?

 

A.      Open the %windir%system32confignetlogon.dns file.

B.      Run dcdiag /test:dns

C.      Open the %windir%system32dnsbackupadatum.com.dns file.

D.      Run ipconfig /displaydns.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 35

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains several thousand member servers that run Windows Server 2012. All of the computer accounts for the member servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named ServersAccounts. Servers are restarted only occasionally. You need to identify which servers were restarted during the last two days. What should you do?

 

A.      Run dsquery computer and specify the -stalepwd parameter.

B.      Run dsquery server and specify the -o parameter.

C.      Run Get-ADComputer and specify the IastLogon property.

D.      Run Get-ADComputer and specify the SearchScope parameter.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 36

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You log on to a domain controller by using an account named Admin1. Admin1 is a member of the Domain Admins group. You view the properties of a group named Group1 as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image002

 

Group1 is located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You need to ensure that you can modify the Security settings of Group1 by using Active Directory Users and Computers. What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers?

A.      From the View menu, select Users, Contacts, Groups, and Computers as containers.

B.      Right-click OU1 and select Delegate Control

C.      From the View menu, select Advanced Features.

D.      Right-click contoso.com and select Delegate Control.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 37

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. You install Windows Server 2012 on a new computer named DC3. You need to manually configure DC3 as a domain controller. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      Server Manager

B.      winrm.exe

C.      Active Directory Domains and Trusts

D.      dcpromo.exe

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 38

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. You need to remove Windows Explorer, Windows Internet Explorer, and all related components and files from Server1. What should you run on Server1?

 

A.      Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra Remove

B.      Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell Remove

C.      msiexec.exe /uninstall iexplore.exe /x

D.      msiexec.exe /uninstall explorer.exe /x

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 39

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.

clip_image003

 

You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails. What should you create?

 

A.      a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4

B.      a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 3

C.      a RAID-5 volume on Disk 1, Disk 2, and Disk 3

D.      a spanned volume on Disk 0 and Disk 4

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 40

You have a server named Core1 that has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012. Core1 has the Hyper-V server role installed Core1 has two network adapters from different third-party hardware vendors. You need to configure network traffic failover to prevent connectivity loss if a network adapter fails. What should you use?

 

A.      New-NetSwitchTeam

B.      Add-NetSwitchTeamMember

C.      Install-Feature

D.      netsh.exe

 

Correct Answer: A