Latest Real 70-246 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions Topic 3, A.Datum Corporation

Ensurepass

Overview

A. Datum Corporation is an accounting company that has 3,000 employees.

 

A. Datum has two main offices and five branch offices. The main offices are located in London and New York. The branch offices are located in Asia. All offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. Each office connects directly to the Internet.

 

Existing Environment

Active Directory Environment

The network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012.

 

Each office contains five domain controllers. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site.

 

System Center 2012 Infrastructure

A. Datum has a System Center 2012 infrastructure that contains six servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image001

 

System Center 2012 is used to maintain a private cloud named Cloud1. Cloud1 consists of 10 Hyper-V hosts in the London office. Cloud1 hosts the following applications:

 

Ÿ   A custom accounting application named App1. App1 consists of four virtual machines. Two of the virtual machines have Microsoft SQL Server 2012 installed. The other two virtual machines have the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. App1 is deployed by using a service template.

Ÿ   A custom marketing application named App2. App2 consists of two virtual machines. One virtual machine has SQL Server 2012 installed. The other virtual machine has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. App2 is deployed by using virtual machine templates.

Ÿ   System Center 2012 Configuration Manager

Ÿ   Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010

Ÿ   Microsoft Exchange Server 2010

Ÿ   Microsoft Lync Server 2010

 

Problem Statements

The virtual machine template used to deploy web servers for App2 does not include the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature. A. Datum plans to scale out App2 to use NLB.

 

Requirements

Business Goals

A. Datum plans to make App1 available to its customers by hosting the application in either A. Datum’s data center or in a Windows Azure public cloud named Cloud2.

 

A. Datum wants to minimize hardware and software purchasing costs, whenever possible.

 

Planned Changes

A. Datum plans to implement the following changes:

 

Ÿ   Implement Operations Manager.

Ÿ   To App1, add a server that has Microsoft BizTalk Server deployed.

Ÿ   Deploy a new instance of App1 to the New York office. The instance must comply with the Sarbanes-Oxley Act.

Ÿ   Implement Configuration Manager and integrate Configuration Manager and VMM. Configuration Manager will be used to manage updates for the Hyper-V hosts.

 

Technical Requirements

A. Datum identifies the following technical requirements:

 

Ÿ   Create a runbook that will be used by Service Manager to create an instance of a virtual machine. The virtual machine will be based on a virtual machine template named VMT1. Users must be able to request the creation of instances of the virtual machine from a self-service portal.

Ÿ   Ensure that the users in the sales department can use a self-service portal to request that a new instance of App1 be created in Cloud1 for a customer. The new instance must only be created if the sales department manager approves the request.

Ÿ   Ensure that if an Exchange Server 2010 service unexpectedly stops, a series of automatic actions is performed to remediate the service failure. The status of each performed action must be logged in an incident.

Ÿ   Monitor App1 to ensure that client computers in the New York office can connect to an instance of App1 hosted in the London office. The monitoring solution must perform tasks that emulate a user accessing App1.

Ÿ   Ensure that database administrators can access alerts, state information, and performance counters for all of the SQL Server servers in Cloud1 from a SharePoint webpage.

Ÿ   Ensure that the instances of the App2 hosted in Cloud1 are monitored from a graphical diagram that displays all of the components of App2.

Ÿ   Automatically create and assign incidents in Service Manager when an alert is generated in Operations Manager.

Ÿ   Ensure that users can receive alert notifications from Operations Manager as Microsoft Lync instant messaging (IM) messages.

Ÿ   Monitor the availability of the SharePoint Server 2010 server farm from the New York office.

Ÿ   Ensure that administrators can undo changes made to the custom rules created in Operations Manager.

Ÿ   Ensure that help desk users can contact the affected users of an incident by using IM.

Ÿ   Add the new BizTalk Server server to App1 by using a service template.

 

 

QUESTION 1

You need to recommend which System Center 2012 component must be added to the System Center infrastructure to meet the technical requirement for the Configuration Manager Service. The solution must minimize administrative effort. Which component should you recommend?

 

A.      Service Manager

B.      App Controller

C.      Microsoft System Center Advisor (SCA)

D.      Orchestrator

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 2

You need to recommend a solution to manage the changes made to the custom rules. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.      Export the Operations Manager operational database.

B.      Back up the Operations Manager folder.

C.      Export the custom management packs.

D.      Back up the Operations Manager data warehouse database.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 3

You need to recommend a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App2. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.      An aggregate rollup monitor

B.      Service monitors

C.      A dependency rollup monitor

D.      A distributed application

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 4

You need to implement a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App1. Which template should you use?

 

A.      TCP Port

B.      Web Application Transaction Monitoring

C.      Process Monitoring

D.      Windows Service

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 5

You need to recommend a solution to monitor the SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.      A distributed application

B.      A synthetic transaction

C.      A subscription

D.      An event rule

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 6

You need to recommend a solution to meet the compliance requirements for the new instance of App1 in the New York office. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.      A security template

B.      The Audit Collection Services (ACS)

C.      A custom management pack

D.      The Process Pack for IT GRC

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 7

You need to make changes to the virtual machine template used to deploy web servers for App2. The changes must resolve the NLB issue. Which setting should you modify for the virtual machine template?

 

A.      Application Profiles

B.      Guest OS Profiles

C.      Capabilities Profiles

D.      Hardware Profiles

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 8

You need to implement a solution to meet the IM requirements for the help desk users. What should you do?

 

A.      Create a Service Manager workflow.

B.      Install Unified Communications Managed API 3.0 Runtime on LON-SM1.

C.      Create an IM channel.

D.      Install the Lync 2010 client on LON-SM1.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 9

You need to recommend which Orchestrator integration packs must be deployed to reduce the amount of development effort required to deploy an instance of VMT1. Which Orchestrator integration packs should you recommend?

 

A.      the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Operations Manager

B.      the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Operations Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager

C.      the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Configuration Manager

D.      the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 10

You need to recommend a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for the database administrators. Which components should you recommend deploying in Operations Manager and SharePoint Server 2010?

 

To answer, select the appropriate components in the answer area.

 

Select and Place:

clip_image002

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image003

 

 

QUESTION 11

You need to implement the alert notifications. The solution must meet the technical requirements. A Lync Server administrator enables an account named ADATUMIMUser for Unified Communications. What should you do next?

 

A.      Create a mailbox for the ADATUMIMUser account. Install the Exchange Server Management Pack. Create a notification subscriber and an SMTP channel.

B.      Configure ADATUMIMUser as a Run As Account. Install the Lync Management Pack. Create a notification subscriber and an IM channel.

C.      Configure ADATUMIMUser as a Run As Account. Install Unified Communications Managed API 3.0 Runtime. Create a notification subscriber and an IM channel.

D.      Create a mailbox for the ADATUMIMUser account. Install Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Runtime. Create a notification subscriber and an SMTP channel.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 12

You need to implement the planned integration of Configuration Manager and VMM. You install Configuration Manager and create a collection that includes all of the Hyper-V hosts. Which four additional actions should you perform in sequence?

 

To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

 

Build List and Reorder:

clip_image005

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image006