Latest Real 70-246 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 71-80

Ensurepass

QUESTION 71

You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. The network includes a System Center 2012 infrastructure. System Center 2012 – Service Manager is used by the help desk department to track any problems reported with network devices, servers or computers. You want to be notified every time a new incident that pertains to a server problem is opened. You open the System Center 2012 Service Manager Console. What should you do next?

 

A.      You should configure an announcement.

B.      You should configure a subscription.

C.      You should configure a template.

D.      You should configure a connector.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 72

You work in the Cloud Services department at ABC.com. The company has a private cloud hosted on a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The infrastructure includes a System Center 2012 – Configuration Manager Site server and a System Center 2012 – Service Manager Management server. The two System Center components are installed on separate servers. A baseline named Corp-Servers contains several configuration items. You want to configure incident management to automatically generate desired configuration management-based incidents for each Service Manager Configuration item that is reported as noncompliant against the values defined in the baseline. You configure a connector to import information into Service Manager. What should you do next?

 

A.      You should create a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow.

B.      You should create a Task.

C.      You should create a Subscription.

D.      You should create a Channel.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 73

Your role of Systems Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s private cloud. The company has a System Center 2012 infrastructure that includes the following servers:

 

Ÿ   ABC-SRV1 runs System Center 2012 – Configuration Manager (SCCM).

Ÿ   ABC-SRV2 runs System Center 2012 – Service Manager (SCSM).

Ÿ   ABC-SRV3 runs System Center 2012 – Operations Manager (SCOM).

Ÿ   ABC-SRV4 runs System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM).

 

The private cloud hosts a virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI) that consists of 100 virtual machines (VMs) running Windows 7 Enterprise. A corporate custom application is deployed to each Windows 7 VM. The vendor of the application releases an important security update for the application. You need to ensure that all Windows 7 VMs have the new version of the application installed. How can you check that each VM has the new version of the application?

 

A.      By using a Desired Configuration Management baseline deployed from ABC-SRV1.

B.      By using a connector to import information from ABC-SRV4 to ABC-SRV2.

C.      By using a software monitor configured on ABC-SRV3.

D.      By using a VM template deployed from ABC-SRV4.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 74

Your role of Systems Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s private cloud. The private cloud is hosted on an internal System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V and are managed by servers running System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You install a Windows Server 2008 R2 server named ABC-DPM1. You install System Center 2012 – Data Protection Manager (DPM) on ABC-DPM1. ABC-DPM1 will be used to back up the Hyper-V servers. You need to configure the environment to enable ABC-DPM1 to perform file level restores of the virtual machines (VMs) running on the Hyper-V servers. What should you install first?

 

A.      You should install the Data Protection Manager (DPM) role on the Hyper-V servers.

B.      You should install the Hyper-V role on the Data Protection Manager (DPM) server.

C.      You should install the Windows Server Backup role on the VMs.

D.      You should install the Data Protection Manager (DPM) role on the VMM server.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 75

You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. The network includes a System Center 2012 infrastructure. A private cloud is hosted on Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V servers and managed by System Center 2012. The Hyper-V servers are backed up by servers running System Center 2012 – Data Protection Manager (DPM). The DPM servers store backups on local Direct Attached Storage disks. You need to increase the disk storage capacity on a DPM server. After adding physical hard disks to the DPM server, you open the DPM Administrator Console, click Management on the navigation bar and then click the Disks tab. Which option should you select in the Actions Pane in the DPM Administrator Console?

 

A.      Rescan.

B.      Add.

C.      Connect.

D.      Disk Allocation.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 76

Your role of Systems Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s private cloud. The private cloud is hosted on an internal System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V and are managed by servers running System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You install a Windows Server 2008 R2 server named ABC-DPM1. You install System Center 2012 – Data Protection Manager (DPM) on ABC-DPM1. ABC-DPM1 will be used to back up the Hyper-V servers. You need to configure the environment to enable ABC-DPM1 to perform System State backups of the Hyper-V servers. What should you install first?

 

A.      You should install the Hyper-V role on the Data Protection Manager (DPM) server.

B.      You should install the Windows Server Backup role on the Hyper-V servers.

C.      You should disable the Volume Shadow Copy service on the Hyper-V servers.

D.      You should install the Data Protection Manager (DPM) role on the Hyper-V servers.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 77

You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. The network includes a System Center 2012 infrastructure. A private cloud is hosted on Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V servers and managed by System Center 2012. The Hyper-V servers are backed up by servers running System Center 2012 – Data Protection Manager (DPM). The DPM servers currently store backups on local disks. To increase the storage capacity on a DPM server, you install a tape drive. After adding the tape drive to the DPM server, you open the DPM Administrator Console and discover the tape drive is not listed. You confirm that the tape drive is listed in Windows Device Management and the correct driver is installed. In the DPM Administrator Console, you click Management on the navigation bar. What should you do next?

 

A.      Select the Rescan option in the Libraries view.

B.      Select the Rescan option on the Disks tab.

C.      Select the Add option on the Disks tab.

D.      Select the Refresh option in the Libraries view.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 78

Your role of Systems Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s private cloud. The private cloud is hosted on an internal System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V and are managed by servers running System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You install a physical Windows Server 2008 R2 server named ABC-DPM1. You install System Center 2012 – Data Protection Manager (DPM) on ABC-DPM1. ABC-DPM1 will be used to back up the Hyper-V servers. You install the DPM agent on the Hyper-V servers. You then take full backups of each Hyper-V server. Which of the following statements are true about the current configuration? (Choose one or more answers).

 

A.      You cannot back up individual files from VMs on the Hyper-V hosts using DPM.

B.      You can restore individual files from VMs on the Hyper-V hosts using DPM to an alternate location.

C.      You can restore individual files from VMs on the Hyper-V hosts using DPM to their original location.

D.      You cannot restore the configuration settings of VMs on the Hyper-V hosts using DPM.

 

Correct Answer: AB

 

 

QUESTION 79

You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. The network includes a System Center 2012 infrastructure. A private cloud is hosted in a datacenter and managed by System Center 2012. System Center 2012 – Operations Manager (SCOM) is used to monitor all servers and virtual machines in the cloud and on the corporate LAN. You plan to host a distributed application on several virtual machines in the private cloud. You want to monitor the application using SCOM. You want to create a folder in the SCOM Monitoring workspace for the application. How should you create the new folder?

 

A.      By selecting the New > Folder option in SCOM.

B.      By creating a Management Pack for the application.

C.      By using the default Management Pack for the application.

D.      By running the Add-SCOMTieredManagementGroup cmdlet.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 80

You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. The network consists of two Active Directory Domain Services forests. One forest contains the main corporate domain named ABC.com. The second forest contains a domain used by the ABC Research department. There is no trust relationship between the two forests and a firewall separates the two networks. The ABC.com network includes a System Center 2012 infrastructure. System Center 2012 – Operations Manager (SCOM) is used to monitor all servers and virtual machines in the ABC.com domain. You want to use the SCOM server to monitor the servers in the Research domain. You install SCOM agents on the Research department servers and a server certificate on the SCOM Management server. You need to configure the environment to enable you to monitor the servers in the Research department using the SCOM server in the ABC.com domain. You need to minimize traffic between the two networks and minimize the effort involved in maintaining the infrastructure. Which of the following solutions should you deploy?

 

A.      Deploy a gateway server in the ABC.com domain. Install server certificates on all the servers in the Research department and on the gateway server.

B.      Deploy a gateway server in the Research department. Install server certificates on all the servers in the Research department and on the gateway server.

C.      Deploy a gateway server in the ABC.com domain. Install a server certificate on the gateway server.

D.      Deploy a gateway server in the Research department. Install a server certificate on the gateway server.

 

Correct Answer: D