Latest MCTS 70-573 Dumps Real Exam Download 21-30

Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

You create a custom site definition.

You need to modify the contents of the Quick Launch area.

Which file should you modify?

 

A. Onet.xml

B. Schema.xml

C. VWStyles.xml

D. WebTemp.xml

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation/Reference:

MNEMONIC RULE: “custom site definition = Onet.xml”

You can perform the following kinds of tasks in a custom Onet.xml file that is used for either a custom site definition or a custom web template:

Specify an alternative cascading style sheet (CSS) file, JavaScript file, or ASPX header file for a site definition.

Modify navigation areas for the home page and list pages.

Add a new list definition as an option in the UI.

Define one configuration for the site definition or web template, specifying the lists, modules, files, and Web Parts that are included when the configuration is instantiated.

Specify Features to be included automatically with websites that are created from the site definition or web template.

Understanding Onet.xml Files http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms474369.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 22

You create a Feature.

You need to remove the link to the Site Content Type page from the Site Settings page by using the Feature.

Which element should you use in the Feature?

 

A. ContentType

B. ContentTypeBinding

C. HideCustomAction

D. Module

 

Correct Answer: C

clip_image002

Explanation/Reference:

MNEMONIC RULE: “remove = HideCustomAction”

Use the HideCustomAction element to hide an existing action that is implemented by default within the infrastructure of Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Features, or within another custom action.

<HideCustomAction GroupId = “Text”HideActionId = “Text” Id = “Text” Location = “Text”>

</HideCustomAction>

HideCustomAction Element http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms414790.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 23

You have a SharePoint site. The current master page of the site is v4.master.

You create a custom master page named MyMasterPage.master.

You deploy the master page to /_catalogs/masterpage/.

You need to apply the custom master page to only the content pages of the site.

What should you do?

 

A. Rename the custom master page as v4.master and overwrite /_catalogs/masterpage/v4.master.

B. Rename the custom master page as v4.master and overwrite 14TEMPLATEGLOBALv4.master.

C. Set the MasterUrl property and CustomMasterUrl property of the site to /_catalogs/masterpage/ MyMasterPage.master.

D. In the @Page directive of each page layout, set the MasterPageFile attribute to /_catalogs/masterpage/ MyMasterPage.master.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

MNEMONIC RULE: “MasterUrl and CustomMasterUrl”

At runtime, the value in this property replaces the ~masterurl/default.master token in content pages.

SPWeb.MasterUrl Property http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.spweb.masterurl.aspx

At runtime, the value in this property replaces the ~masterurl/custom.master token in content pages.

SPWeb.CustomMasterUrl Property http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.spweb.custommasterurl.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 24

You have a custom master page named MyApplication.master.

You need to apply MyApplication.master to only a custom application page in a SharePoint site. You must achieve the goal by using the minimum amount of effort.

What should you do?

 

A. Add a custom HTTP module to the Web application that modifies the master page.

B. Add a custom HTTP module to the Web application that modifies the custom application page.

C. Set the MasterPageFile attribute to ~/_layouts/MyApplication.master in the @Page directive of the custom application page.

D. Rename the custom application page as application.master and overwrite the default application.master page in the 14TEMPLATELAYOUTS folder.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Explanation/Reference:

MNEMONIC RULE: “custom master page = MasterPageFile”

Using a Page Specific Master Page in SharePoint 2010 http://kjellsj.blogspot.com/2010/07/using-page-specific-master-page-in.html

 

 

QUESTION 25

You develop a new publishing page layout named MyPage.aspx for a SharePoint site.

You create an Elements.xml file.

Elements.xml contains the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

01 <File Url=”mypage.aspx” Type=”GhostableInLibrary”

IgnoreIfAlreadyExists=”TRUE”>

02 <Property Name=”Title” Value=”MyPage” />

03 <Property Name=”ContentType”

Value=”$Resources:cmscore,contenttype_pagelayout_name;” />

04 <Property Name=”PublishingAssociatedContentType” Value=”; 05

#$Resources:cmscore,contenttype_page_name;;

#0x01010007FF3E057FA8AB4AA42FCB67B453FFC100E214EEE741181F4E9F7ACC43278EE811;#”/>

08 </File>

You need to prevent users from creating pages based on the page layout. Which property tag should you add at line 07?

 

A. <Property Name=”Hidden” Value=”True” />

B. <Property Name=”PublishingHidden” Value=”True” />

C. <Property Name=”RequireSiteAdministrator” Value=”False” />

D. <Property Name=”Rights” Value=”ViewListItems” />

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Explanation/Reference:

MNEMONIC RULE: “publishing page = PublishingHidden”

How to Restrict page layouts to specific Sites? http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sharepointdevelopment/thread/23f31f34-d244-46f4-8dbb-ca3405d3a6c6

 

 

QUESTION 26

You have a SharePoint site collection. The default master page for the site collection displays a navigation

bar on the left side of the page.

You create a custom content page.

You need to hide the navigation bar on only the custom content page.

What should you do?

 

A. On the default master page, remove the ContentPlaceHolder control that has the ID PlaceHolderLeftNavBar.

B. On the default master page, set the Visible attribute to False in the ContentPlaceHolder control that has the ID PlaceHolderLeftNavBar.

C. Add an empty Content control to the custom content page and set the ContentPlaceHolderID attribute to PlaceHolderLeftNavBar.

D. Add a Content control to the custom content page, set the ContentPlaceHolderID attribute to PlaceHolderLeftNavBar, and set the Visible attribute to False.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

MNEMONIC RULE: “Empty Content control”

Share Pointers: Using a Page Layout to Hide the Left Navigation http://www.sdtimes.com/ SHARE_POINTERS_USING_A_PAGE_LAYOUT_TO_HIDE_THE_LEFT_NAVIGATION/ By_Ryan_Keller/33596

 

 

QUESTION 27

You develop a custom master page.

You need to ensure that all pages that use the master page contain a specific image.

Page developers must be able to change the image on individual pages. The master page must be compatible with the default content page.

What should you add to the master page?

 

A. a ContentPlaceHolder control

B. a Delegate control

C. a PlaceHolder control

D. an HTML Div element

Correct Answer: A

Explanation/Reference:

MNEMONIC RULE: “master page = ContentPlaceHolder” Defines a region for content in an ASP.NET master page. ContentPlaceHolder Class

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.contentplaceholder.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 28

You have a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 site.

You upgrade the site to SharePoint Server 2010.

You need to create a Feature that prevents site collection administrators from upgrading the user interface

of the site to SharePoint Server 2010.

Which property should you use?

 

A. AdministrationSiteType

B. AllowDesigner

C. AllowMasterPageEditing

D. UIVersionConfigurationEnabled

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation/Reference:

MNEMONIC RULE: “upgrading = UIVersionConfigurationEnabled”

Gets or sets a value that indicates whether to enable the user interface (UI) for changing the version of the UI.

SPWeb.UIVersionConfigurationEnabled Property http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.spweb.uiversionconfigurationenabled.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 29

You have a custom Web Part.

You need to create a custom user interface for modifying the Web Part properties.

What should you do?

 

A. Modify the [ToolBox] attribute of the custom Web Part.

B. Create a new tool part for the custom Web Part.

C. Create a new Web Part. Implement the IControlBuilderAccessor interface.

D. Create a new Master Page. Implement the IControlBuilderAccessor interface.

Correct Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

MNEMONIC RULE: “Tool part for the Web Part”

What is a custom tool part?

The Custom tool part is part of the web part infrastructure, that helps us to create a custom user interface for the web part properties that goes beyond the capabilities of the default property pane.

When do we need a custom tool part?

Let’s say, If we need to create a web part property of type dropdown, we need to create a custom tool part. This is not supported out-of-box in the web part framework. I’ve the similar requirement of creating a custom web part property of type drop-down.

Create Custom Tool Parts for SharePoint Web Parts https://msmvps.com/blogs/sundar_narasiman/archive/2009/09/02/create-custom-tool-parts-for-sharepoint-web-parts.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 30

You need to create a Web control that displays HTML content during the last stage of the page processing lifecycle.

Which method should you override in the Web control?

 

A. LoadControlState

B. Render

C. SaveViewState

D. SetDesignModeState

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

MNEMONIC RULE: “Render”

Render

This is not an event; instead, at this stage of processing, the Page object calls this method on each control. All ASP.NET Web server controls have a Render method that writes out the control’s markup to send to the browser.

If you create a custom control, you typically override this method to output the control’s markup.

ASP.NET Page Life Cycle Overview http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178472.aspx

 

Download Lates MCTS 70-573 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.