Latest MCTS 70-448 Dumps Real Exam Download 91-100

Ensurepass

QUESTION 91

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. You add a data source view (DSV) to the solution. The DSV has a table named Employee that includes the following columns: EmployeeKey ManagerKey

The ManagerKey column references the manager of the employees.

You need to define the relationship between the employees and their manager in the DSV. What should you do?

 

A. Create a Named Calculation that uses EmployeeKey and ManagerKey

B. Create a relationship by using EmployeeKey as the source column and ManagerKey as the destination column.

C. Create a Named Query that uses a relationship with EmployeeKey as the source column and ManagerKey as the destination column.

D. Create a relationship by using ManagerKey as the source column and EmployeeKey as the destination column.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 92

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. You have a table named Orders that contains the following columns: OrderKey Shipper OrderAmount You create a dimension named DimOrders from the Orders table. You set the OrderKey as a key column  and the Shipper column as an attribute. You create a measure group named FactOrders from the Orders table. You need to create a dimension relationship to ensure that the OrderAmount column can be aggregated by the Shipper column. What should you do?

 

A. Set the relationship between the DimOrders dimension and the FactOrders measure group to No Relationship.

B. Create a fact dimension relationship between the DimOrders dimension and the FactOrders measure group.

C. Create a regular dimension relationship between the DimOrders dimension and the FactOrders measure group. Set the Granularity attribute to Shipper and the measure group columns to OrderAmount.

D. Create a regular dimension relationship between the DimOrders dimension and the FactOrders measure group. Set the Granularity attribute to OrderKey and the measure group columns to OrderAmount.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 93

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.

The cube structure is as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that the Amount measure can be aggregated for the DimCustomer dimension.

What should you do?

 

A. Create a regular relationship between DimCustomer and FactTransaction.

B. Create a referenced relationship between DimCustomer and FactCustomerAccount. Set DimAccount as an intermediate dimension.

C. Create a many-to-many relationship between DimCustomer and FactTransaction. Set FactCustomerAccount as an intermediate measure group.

D. Create a many-to-many relationship between DimCustomer and FactCustomerAccount. Set FactTransaction as an intermediate measure group.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 94

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.

The solution contains a time dimension named DimTime. You have a table named FactSales that contains the two columns named OrderDate and ShipDate. The two columns refer to the DimTime dimension.

You need to ensure that the DimTime dimension can be used to browse through measures in the FactSales table for both OrderDate and ShipDate.

What should you do?

 

A. Create a reference relationship between the DimTime dimension and the FactSales measure group.

B. Create a many-to-many relationship between the DimTime dimension and the FactSales measure group.

C. Create two regular relationships between the DimTime dimension and the FactSales measure group.  Use identical measure group columns.

D. Create two regular relationships between the DimTime dimension and the FactSales measure group. Use different measure group columns.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 95

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.

You create a key performance indicator (KPI) named GPMargin for your solution. You set the Value expression of the KPI in the following manner.

[Measures].[Amount],[Account].[Accounts].[Operating Expenses] /

[Measures].[Amount],[Account].[Accounts].[Gross Margin]

Your solution has a time dimension named DimTime.

You write the following Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) statement. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

01 IIf(

02 & &

03ParallelPeriod

04( [DimTime].[Calendar].[Quarter],1,[DimTime].[Calendar].CurrentMember

05)?), 1, -1 )

You need to set a Trend expression of the KPI to show a difference in the values compared with the previous quarter.

Which MDX code segment should you insert at line 02?

 

A. KPIValue( “GPMargin” ) >?( KPIValue( “GPMargin” ),

B. KPITrend( “GPMargin” ) >?( KPIValue ( “GPMargin” ),

C. KPIStatus( “GPMargin” ) >?( KPIValue( “GPMargin” ),

D. KPIGoal( “GPMargin” ) >?( KPIValue( “GPMargin” ),

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 96

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. Your solution contains a time dimension named DimTime that contains a hierarchy named Yr-Qtr-Mth.

You have a measure named Amount from a measure group named Measures.

You need to create a calculated member to display the Amount measure in the previous time period for the current level of the Yr-Qtr-Mth hierarchy.

Which expression should you use?

 

A. ([Measures].[Amount],OPENINGPERIOD( [DimTime].[Yr-Qtr-Mth].FirstSibling.Level))

B. ([Measures].[Amount],LASTPERIODS( 0,[DimTime].[Yr-Qtr-Mth].PrevMember))

C. ([Measures].[Amount],[DimTime].[Yr-Qtr-Mth].PrevMember)

D. ([Measures].[Amount],[DimTime].[Yr-Qtr-Mth].FirstSibling) 

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 97

. .

You need to increase the value of the SalesAmount measure by 50% for each month in the first quarter of

2007. You also need to ensure that the value for the first quarter of 2007 remains unchanged.

What should you do?

 

A. Add the following code segment at line 04. Scope([Measures].[Amount], [DimTime].[Date].[Quarter]. [Q1 2007] );

This=[DimTime].[Date].currentmember * 1.5;

End Scope;

B. Add the following code segment at line 01. Scope([Measures].[Amount], [DimTime].[Date].[Quarter]. [Q1 2007] ); This=[DimTime].[Date].currentmember * 1.5; End Scope;

C. Add the following code segment at line 04. Scope([Measures].[SalesAmount], Descendants([DimTime].[Date].[Quarter]. [Q1 2007] [DimTime].[Date].[Month]) ); This=[DimTime].[Date].currentmember * 1.5; End Scope;

D. Add the following code segment at line 01. Scope([Measures].[SalesAmount],  Descendants([DimTime].[Date].[Quarter].[Q1 2007] [DimTime].[Date].[Month]) ); This=[DimTime].[Date].currentmember * 1.5; End Scope;

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 98

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. Your solution has a date dimension named Date along with a hierarchy named Calendar. The Calendar hierarchy has levels for the Year,

Quarter, Month, and Date attributes.

You need to create a named set that refers to the first seven months of the year 2007.

Which expression should you write for the named set?

 

A. PeriodsToDate([DimTime].[Yr-Qtr-Mth].[Year], [DimTime].[Yr-Qtr-Mth].[Month].[July 2007])

B. PeriodsToDate([DimTime].[Yr-Qtr-Mth].[Month], [DimTime].[Yr-Qtr-Mth].[Month].[July 2007])

C. ParallelPeriod([DimTime].[Yr-Qtr-Mth].[Year], 7, [DimTime].[Yr-Qtr-Mth].[Month].[July 2007])

D. ParallelPeriod ([DimTime].[Yr-Qtr-Mth].[Month], 7, [DimTime].[Yr-Qtr-Mth].[Month].[July 2007])

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 99

You create a data mining model by using SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS).

You create a mining structure by using the following Data Mining Extensions (DMX) code.

CREATE MINING STRUCTURE [Bike Buyer](

[Customer Key] LONG KEY,

[Age] LONG DISCRETIZED(Automatic, 10),

[Bike Buyer] LONG DISCRETE,

[Commute Distance] TEXT DISCRETE,

[Yearly Income] DOUBLE CONTINUOUS

)

You need to create a mining model that can be processed by using this mining structure. You also need to ensure that the model uses the Microsoft Decision Trees algorithm.

Which DMX statement should you use?

 

A. ALTER MINING STRUCTURE [Bike Buyer] ADD MINING MODEL [Decision Tree] ( [Customer Key], [Age], [Bike Buyer] PREDICT, [Commute Distance], [Yearly Income]  )?USING Microsoft_Decision_Trees WITH DRILLTHROUGH

B. INSERT INTO [Decision Tree] ( [Customer Key], [Age], [Bike Buyer], [Commute Distance],

[Yearly Income]

)

OPENQUERY([Bike Buyer],

?’Select [Customer Key], [Age], [Bike Buyer]

, [Commute Distance],[Yearly Income]’

)

C. SELECT * INTO [Decision Tree] USING [Microsoft_Decision_Trees] FROM [Bike Buyer]

D. CREATE MINING MODEL [Decision Tree] ( [Customer Key] LONG KEY, [Age] LONG DISCRETIZED(Automatic, 10), [Bike Buyer] LONG DISCRETE, [Commute Distance] TEXT DISCRETE, [Yearly Income] DOUBLE CONTINUOUS )?USING Microsoft_Decision_Trees

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 100

You implement a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. You use data mining extensions

(DMX) to query a data mining model.

You write the following DMX code segment to query a Bike Buyer data mining model in a Decision Tree data mining structure. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

01 SELECT

02 [Decision Tree].[Bike Buyer] AS Buyer

03 FROM

04 [Decision Tree]

06 (SELECT 28 AS [Age],

07 ‘2-5 Miles’ AS [Commute Distance],

 

08 ‘1’ AS [House Owner Flag],

09 1 AS [Number Cars Owned],

10 2 AS [Total Children]) AS t

You need to ensure that the input columns automatically map to the columns in the data mining structure.

Which code fragment should you insert at line 05?

 

A. NATURAL PREDICTION JOIN

B. PREDICTION JOIN

C. INNER JOIN

D. OPEN QUERY

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

Download Lates MCTS 70-448 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.