Latest MCTS 70-448 Dumps Real Exam Download 31-40

Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

You build and deploy a SQL Server 2008 Integration Service (SSIS) package.

During package development, the XML configuration is not specified.

You need to apply the configuration file to the deployed package stored in files system.

Which parameter should you set in the DTEXEC command line utility?

 

A. /CheckF

B. /Set

C. /conf

D. /L

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 32

You develop a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package.

You need to modify the package to log event data from a text file to the SQL Server database.

What should you do?

 

A. Modify the log provider.

B. Modify the Connection Manager.

C. Modify the Flat File Destination.

D. Move the package file to the new path.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 33

You use SSIS to consolidate customer data from a relational database and several Microsoft Excel files into a single data warehouse.

The data warehouse is missing information that exists in the Excel files.

You need to discover why the data warehouse is missing data.

What should you verify first to begin troubleshooting?

 

A. That system event logs are not full.

B. That MSDTC has been started on the system.

C. That SSRS has been installed and configured.

D. That SSAS has been installed and configured.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 34

You maintain for SQL Server 2008 Integration (SSIS) instance. You develop an SSIS package by using development environment database connections.

The package fails to execute in the production environment. Connection strings in the package are empty.

You need to change the package protection levels.

What should you do?

 

A. Use the EncryptAllWithUserKey protection level.

B. Use the EncryptAllWithPassword protection level.

C. Use the ServerStorage protection level.

D. Use the DontSaveSensitive protection level.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 35

You design a package by using SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS). The package is designed by using your local development environment.

The package extracts data from a remote server and inserts it in the PROD database on the local SQL Server 2008 instance. You deploy the package to the

MSDB database on the production server.

You need to ensure that users can view, execute, and delete their own packages.

What should you do?

 

A. Assign the users to the db_ssisoperator role.

B. Assign the users to the db_ssisltduser role.

C. Assign the users to a custom database role in the PROD database.

D. Assign the users to the db_ssisadmin role.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 36

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.

You enable proactive caching for a partition.

You need maintain SSAS performance by preventing the partition from entering ROLAP mode.

What should you do?

 

A. Set the OnlineMode property for the partition to Immediate.

B. Set the ProcessingMode property for the partition to Regular.

C. Set the OnlineMode property for thepartition to OncacheComplete.

D. Set the ProcessingMode property for the partition to LazyAggregations.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 37

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. The instance contains a database that is used by the members of the Engineering group.

You configure a new role named Engineering and Design by using the following allowed permission set:

{[Employees].[Department].[Engineering and Design]}

You assign the Engineering group to the Engineering and Design role.

You need to ensure that users in the Engineering and Design role can view data only for their department.

What should you do?

 

A. Add your account temporarily to the Engineering and Design role.

B. Add the User ID = [Engineering and Design]; parameter to the connection string.

C. Add the Roles = [Engineering and Design]; parameter to the connection string.

D. Select the Enable Visual Totals check box for the Engineering and Design role.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 38

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Service (SSAS) database in a test environment. You plan to deploy changes from as SSAS project in a development environment to the test environment are replaced by the deployment.

What should you do?

 

A. Update the database by using the Deployment Wizard.

B. Update the database by using the Synchronize Database Wizard.

C. Back up the development database and restore it to the test environment.

D. Process the database by using the Business Intelligence Design Studio (BIDS).

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 39

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database.

You are troubleshooting query performance by using SQL Profiler.

You are identifying the queries that take a long time to run. You determine the time used by the Storage Engine.

You need to determine the time used by the Formula Engine.

What trace event should you use?

 

A. Query Cube End

B. Query Subcube

C. MDX Script End

D. Get Data from Cache

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 40

You administer a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance.

You plan to troubleshoot query performance by using a Dynamic Management View (DMV).

You need to identify query sessions that execute more than 10 commands prior to disconnecting.

Which DMV should you use?

 

A. Discover_Traces

B. Discover_Sessions

C. Discover_Commands

D. Discover_Connections

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

Download Lates MCTS 70-448 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.