Latest MCTS 70-448 Dumps Real Exam Download 121-130

Ensurepass

QUESTION 121

You create a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report. The report contains a report header and a report footer.

The report preview shows that the report is rendered correctly. You discover that when the report is rendered as a PDF file, even-numbered pages are rendered blank.

You need to modify the report to prevent the rendering of blank pages.

What should you do?

 

A. Reduce the overall width of the report.

B. Reduce the page size of the report.

C. Reduce the height of the report footer.

D. Reduce the height of the report header.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 122

You create a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report.

The report contains a tablE.You need to ensure that alternate rows in the table have a pale green

backgrounD.Which code segment should you use for each text box?

 

A. =iif(RowNumber(Nothing) / 2, “PaleGreen”, “White”)

B. =iif(RowNumber(Nothing) Mod 2, “PaleGreen”, “White”)

C. =iif(CountRows() / 2, “PaleGreen”, “White”)

D. =iif(CountRows() Mod 2, “PaleGreen”, “White”)

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 123

You create a report in SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) solution.

You write the following code segment in the report.

Private Shared Function GetCmFromInches(ByVal InchValue As Decimal) As Decimal

If IsNothing(InchValue) Then

Return Nothing

Else

Return InchValue * 2.54

End If

End Function

The code segment generates errors when compiled.

You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:

The code segment compiles successfully.

The GetCmFromInches function can be called from other reports.

What should you do?

 

A. Remove the Private keyword from the function definition.

B. Remove the Shared keyword from the function definition.

C. Declare the function as Public Shared instead of Private Shared.

D. Create a custom assembly by using Microsoft Visual Basic .NET. Declare the function as Public Shared.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation Explanation/Reference:

 

 

 

QUESTION 124

You develop a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) project.

The report will display data from a SQL Server 2005 Analysis Services databasE.You need to ensure that the report displays member properties and extended properties.

What should you do?

 

A. Use the SQL Server data source.

B. Use the SQL Server Analysis Services data source.

C. Use the OLE DB for SQL Server data source.

D. Use the OLE DB for the Analysis Services 8.0 data source.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 125

You develop a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report.

A Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) query used in the report contains a parameter to display sales data for various product categories. You write the following query.

SELECT NON EMPTY {[Measures].[Reseller Sales-Order Quantity] } ON COLUMNS,

NON EMPTY

{([Date].[Calendar Year].[Calendar Year].ALLMEMBERS *

[Product].[Category].[Category].ALLMEMBERS ) }

ON CHAPTERS

FROM

(SELECT (STRTOSET(@ProductCategory,CONSTRAINED))

ON COLUMNS FROM [Adventure Works Cube])

You discover that the query generates an error when executed.

You need to ensure that the query executes successfully.

What should you do?

 

A. Remove the NON EMPTY clauses.

B. Replace the CHAPTERS axis with the ROWS axis.

C. Replace the CHAPTERS axis with the SECTIONS axis.

D. Rewrite the query to display the Order Quantity on the COLUMNS axis, the Calendar Year on the ROWS axis, and the Category data on the PAGES axis.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 126

You develop a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) solution.

You add a report that contains a single dataset and a query parameter.

You need to ensure that the report executes without user interaction from the Report Manager.

What should you do?

 

A. Configure the report to use snapshot execution.

B. Configure available values for the parameter from the dataset. 

C. Configure the default value for the parameter based on an expression.

D. Configure the parameter data to refresh whenever the parameter is refreshed.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 127

You develop a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report.

The report contains a parameter named @SalesTaxRateID.

You set the value of the @SalesTaxRateID parameter in the report by selecting a specific region.

You need to configure the report to prevent users from modifying the value of the @SalesTaxRateID parameter.

What should you do?

 

A. Clear the Prompt value.

B. Set the Hidden property.

C. Set the Internal property.

D. Remove the default values.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 128

You develop a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report.

The report contains a parameter named Category that is used to filter a list of products. The list uses a dataset that contains the following query:

SELECT p.ProductID, p.Name, p.ListPrice

FROM Production.Product AS p

WHERE p.Category = @Category;

You modify the report parameter to allow multiple values.

You need to modify the report to help search for multiple Category values by using minimum amount of development effort.

What should you do?

 

A. Implement the query in a view.

B. Implement the query in a table-valued user-defined function.

C. Modify the query to use the IN operator instead of the = operator.

D. Implement the query in a stored procedure that uses dynamic SQL to execute the query.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 129

You are developing a sales report by using SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS).

The report contains a table.

You need to implement a technology that allows users to open a new report when they click on a field in a table.

Which SSRS technology should you use?

 

A. Subreport 

B. Tablix Data Region

C. Drillthrough action

D. Interactive Sorting

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 130

You design a report by using SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS).

Detail information is displayed each time the users render the report.

You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:

Summary information is displayed when the report is initially rendered.

Detail information is displayed only when the users click a column header.

What should you do?

 

A. On the column that contains detail information, set the hidden property to TruE. Set the Visibility can be toggled by another report item property to True.

B. On the column that contains detail information, set the hidden property to FalsE. Set the Visibility can be toggled by another report item property to False.

C. On the column that contains detail information, set the hidden property to TruE. Set the Visibility can be toggled by another report item property to False.

D. On the column that contains detail information, set the hidden property to FalsE. Set the Visibility can be toggled by another report item property to True.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

Download Lates MCTS 70-448 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.