Latest MCTS 70-448 Dumps Real Exam Download 101-110

Ensurepass

QUESTION 101

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.

The solution has the following components:

A dimension named DimTime that contains an attribute named Month

A measure group named FactSales that references the DimTime dimension

You need to ensure that the aggregations designed on FactSales always include the Month attribute.

What should you do?

 

A. Set the Usage property appropriately.

B. Set the IsAggregatable property appropriately.

C. Set the AggregationUsage property appropriately.

D. Set the AttributeHierarchyEnabled property appropriately.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 102

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Server (SSAS) solution.

Your solution contains a measure group named FactMeasures with a single partition.

You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:

Queries that use FactMeasures always refer to the latest version of the source detail datA.

All aggregations that are part of FactMeasures are stored in a multidimensional format.

Which storage mode should you set the ProactiveCaching property of the partition to?

 

A. Real-time hybrid online analytical processing (HOLAP)

B. Real-time relational online analytical processing (ROLAP)

C. Automatic multidimensional online analytical processing (MOLAP)

D. Scheduled multidimensional online analytical processing (MOLAP)

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 103

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.

You enable proactive caching for a partition.

You need to ensure that SSAS can query relational data when multidimensional storage is being updated.

 

What should you do?

 

A. Set the OnlineMode property for the partition to Immediate.

B. Set the ProcessingMode property for the partition to Regular.

C. Set the OnlineMode property for the partition to OnCacheComplete.

D. Set the ProcessingMode property for the partition to LazyAggregations.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 104

You are a server administrator of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. The instance contains a database that is used by the members of the Sales group.

You configure a new role named Northern Region by using the “{[Customers].[Region].[Region].[Northern]}” allowed permission set.

You assign the Sales group to the Northern Region role.

You need to verify that users in the Northern Region role can view data only for their region.

What should you do?

 

A. Temporarily add your account to the Northern Region role.

B. Add the User ID=Northern Region; parameter to the connection string.

C. Add the Roles=Northern Region; parameter to the connection string.

D. Select the Enable Visual Totals check box for the Northern Region role.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 105

You administer a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database. A sales manager is responsible for the sales of bikes in the Northeast region. You plan to grant the necessary permissions to the sales manager to access the database. You have two roles named Northeast Region and Bikes. The schemas of the two roles are as shown in the following tablE.Role Allowed set Northeast Region {[Sales Territory].[Sales Territory Region].&[Northeast]} Bikes

{[Product].[Product Category].[Product Category].&[Bikes]}

The Visual Totals property is set to True for both roles.

You need to ensure that the sales manager can view only the members in the Product dimension that relate

to the Bikes category in the Northeast region.

What should you do?

 

A. Add the manager to the Bikes role.

B. Add the manager to the Northeast Region role.

C. Add the manager to a new role that has the following two components:  {[Sales Territory].[Sales Territory Region].&[Northeast]} as the allowed set. {[Product].[Product Category].[Product Category].&[Bikes]} as the allowed set.

D. Add the manager to a new role that has the following two components: {[Sales Territory].[Sales Territory Region].AllMembers} as the denied set {[Sales Territory].[Sales Territory Region].&[Northeast]} as the allowed set. {[Product].[Product Category].[Product Category].AllMembers} as the denied set. {[Product].[Product Category].[Product Category].&[Bikes]} as the allowed set.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 106

You update a role named Managers for the Human Resources cube in your SQL Server 2008 Analysis

Services (SSAS) database. The database contains a dimension named Employee.

You plan to configure the security for the Managers role.

You need to allow the Managers role to access aggregate data based on only three or less employees.

What should you do?

 

A. Add members of the [Employee].[Employees] hierarchy that contain three or less children to the denied set for the Managers role.

B. Add members of the [Employee].[Employees] hierarchy that contain more than three children to the allowed set for the Managers role.

C. Add the following expression to the Allow Reading property in Cell Data in the Managers role. Descendants([Employee].[Employees].CurrentMember,,LEAVES).Count <= 3

D. Add the following expression to the Allow Reading property in Cell Data in the Managers role. IIF(Descendants([Employee].[Employees].CurrentMember,,LEAVES).Count <= 3, [Employee].[Employees].CurrentMember, null)

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 107

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database that contains a dimension named

Customer.

You need to configure the Dimension Data settings to meet the following requirements:

Deny access to the {[Customer].[Country].&[Germany],[Customer].[Country].&[France]} set of attribute members.

New members added to the attribute are visible by default.

What should you do?

 

A. Add all the country members except those of France and Germany to the Allowed Set property.

B. Add the following set to the Denied Set property. {[Customer].[Country].&[Germany] ,[Customer].[Country].&[France]}

C. Add the following set to the Denied Set property.  Except([Customer].[Country].[Country] ,{[Customer].[Country].&[Germany] ,[Customer].[Country].&[France]})

D. Add the following set to the Allowed Set property. Extract({[Customer].[Country].&[Germany] ,[Customer].[Country].&[France]} ,[Customer].[Country])

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 108

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database on a production server. The database contains a cube.

You add new functionality to the cube on a development server.

You need to deploy the new functionality from the development server to the production server by ensuring that the effect on the users is minimized.

What should you do?

 

A. Use the Synchronize Database Wizard.

B. Copy the appropriate files from the development server to the production server.

C. Detach the production database. Copy the appropriate files to the production server, and then attach the database on the production server.

D. Modify the Target Server property to the production server by using Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS). Deploy the solution.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 109

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database. You create a new measure group in one of the cubes.

You have a program that maintains partitions on the production copy of the cube.

You need to update the cube definition on the production server without overwriting any existing partitions.

What should you do?

 

A. Use the Deployment Wizard along with the appropriate options.

B. Execute an UPDATE CUBE statement in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS).

C. Use the Analysis Services Destination component in Microsoft SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS).

D. Use the Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS) and set the processing option to Do Not Process.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 110

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance.

You need to configure the analysis services query log for the SSAS instance.

Which tool should you use?

 

 

A. SQL Server Configuration Manager

B. SQL Server Management Studio

C. SQL Server Error and Usage Reporting

D. SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

Download Lates MCTS 70-448 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.