Latest MCTS 70-432 Dumps Real Exam Download 91-100

Ensurepass

QUESTION 91

You work in a company which is named Wiikigo Corp. The company uses SQL Server 2008. You are the administrator of the company database.

Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 instance. There is a database named Dworks in the instance.

The Dworks database has a table named Orderthings. According to the company requirement, you have to export all data from the Orderthings table to a file.

During the export, you must make sure that the data export process is saved for reuse and a Microsoft

Office Open XML document format is used.

What should you do?

 

A. You should run the bulk copy program utility along with an output file and no format file

B. You should run the SQLCmd utility and save the output to a file

C. You should run the SQL Import and Export Data Wizard and save the output to a file.

D. You should run the bulk copy program utility along with a format file and an output file.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

The SQL Server Import and Export Wizard provides the simplest method of copying data between data sources and of constructing basic packages.

Save and run a package.

If the wizard is started from SQL Server Management Studio or the command prompt, the package can run immediately. You can optionally save the package to the SQL Server msdb database or to the file system.

For more information about the msdb database, see Managing Packages.

When you save the package you can set the package protection level, and if the protection level uses a password, provide the password.

 

 

QUESTION 92

You work in a company which is named Wiikigo Corp. The company uses SQL Server 2008. You are the administrator of the company database.

Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 instance. There is a database which is named Sellings in the instance.

The Sellings database contains a table named Productions. The table is used to stores information about all types of products.

The Productions table is often queried by users on the basis of the RadioSize column. The RadioSize column contains the NULL value for all products other than Radios. Currently no index exists on the

RadionSize column.

According to the requirement of the company CIO, you have to optimize the query performance and reduce the effect on the disk space to the least.

So what action should you perform to achieve this goal?

 

A. On the Products table, you should create a view.

B. On the RadioSize column, you should create a clustered index

C. On the RadioSize column, you should create a filtered index

D. On the RadioSize column, you should create a unique clustered index

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

A filtered index is an optimized nonclustered index, especially suited to cover queries that select from a well-defined subset of data. It uses a filter predicate to index a portion of rows in the table. A well-designed filtered index can improve query performance, reduce index maintenance costs, and reduce index storage costs compared with full-table indexes. Filtered indexes can provide the following advantages over full-table indexes:

Improved query performance and plan qualityReduced index maintenance costs Reduced index storage costs

Creating a filtered index can reduce disk storage for nonclustered indexes when a full-table index is not necessary. You can replace a full-table nonclustered index with multiple filtered indexes without significantly increasing the storage requirements.

 

 

QUESTION 93

You work in a Organization which is named Wiikigo Corp. The Organization uses SQL Server 2008. You are the administrator of the Organization database.

Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 instance.

Look at the following query:

SELECT s.*, i.*

FROM SensitiveTbl AS s

INNER JOIN InsensitiveTbl AS i

ON i.OrganizationName = s.OrganizationName

You use the above query to join two tables on a column named OrganizationName.

The following error is returned when you execute the query.

“Msg 468, Level 16, State 9, Line 17 Cannot resolve the collation conflict between

‘SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CS_AS’ and ‘SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS’ in the equal to operation.”

The ON clause of the query has to be modified so that it can perform a case-sensitive joinsuccessfully.

What should you do?

 

A. ON LOWER(i.OrganizationName) = LOWER(s.OrganizationName)

B. ON UPPER(i.OrganizationName) = UPPER(s.OrganizationName)

C. ON i.OrganizationName = s.OrganizationName COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CS_AS

D. ON i.OrganizationName = s.OrganizationName COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

COLLATE is a clause that can be applied to a database definition or a column definition to define the collation, or to a character string expression to apply a collation cast. Casting the collation of an expression. You can use the COLLATE clause to cast a character expression to a certain collation. Character literals and variables are assigned the default collation of the current database. Column references are assigned the definition collation of the column. For the collation of an expression, see Collation Precedence.

Here, one table is Case Sensitive and the other is Case Insensitive. You should use the most “restrictive” collation (SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CS_AS) to make thecomparison or you should have the same error message

 

 

QUESTION 94

You work in a company which is named Wiikigo Corp. The company uses SQL Server 2008. You are the administrator of the company database.

Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 instance. There is a database named OrderIn in the instance. The OrderIn database contains a table which is named OrdeSend.

A column named SendSite which is of the Geography data type has been added to the OrdeSend. The

OrderSend table contains no indexes.

On the SentSite point, you have to create a spatial index.

What should you do first?

 

A. You must make sure that the SendSite column does not allow NULL values.

B. You should define a primary key for the OrderSend table

C. For the OrderSend table, you should create a clustered index

D. First, you should copy the OrderSend data to a temporary table, then you should truncate the existing OrderSend table.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

Restrictions on Spatial Indexes

A spatial index can be created only on a column of type geometry or geography.

Spatial indexes can be defined only on a table that has a primary key. The maximum number of primary key columns on the table is 15.

The maximum size of index key records is 895 bytes. Larger sizes raise an error.

Note:

Primary key metadata cannot be changed while a spatial index is defined on a table.

Spatial Indexes cannot be specified on indexed views.

You can create up to 249 spatial indexes on any of the spatial columns in a supported table. Creating more than one spatial index on the same spatial column can be useful, for example, to index different tessellation parameters in a single column.

You can create only one spatial index at a time. For more information, see CREATE SPATIAL INDEX

(Transact-SQL) or How to: Create a Spatial Index (SQL Server Management Studio).

An index build cannot make use of available process parallelism.

 

 

QUESTION 95

You work in a company which is named Wiikigo Corp. The company uses SQL Server 2008. You are the administrator of the company database.

Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 instance. The server has a very large database named DB1.

An application which is constantly available uses DB1.

Now you get a report from users, in the report users complain that server has a poor performance. As the technical support, you have to improve the performance of the application by using the Database Engine

Tuning Advisor.

Besides this, you must make sure that the action of analyzing the workload will not affect the performance of the production server.

So what should you do?

 

A. On the local server, enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure

B. On the remote server, enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure.

C. On the production server, use the dta.exe utility along with an XML input file.

D. You should configure a test server that has a similar hardware configuration. Use the dta.exe utility on the test server along with an XML input file

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation/Reference: The dta utility provides a command prompt executable file that you can use to tune databases. It enables you to use Database Engine Tuning Advisor functionality in batch files and scripts. The dta utility takes trace files, trace tables, and Transact-SQL scripts as workloads. It also takes XML input that conforms to the Database Engine Tuning Advisor XML schema, which is available at this Microsoft Web site. Consider the following before you begin tuning a workload with the dta utility: When using a trace table as a workload, that table must exist on the same server that Database Engine Tuning Advisor is tuning. If you create the trace table on a different server, then move it to the server that Database Engine Tuning Advisor is tuning. Make sure that tracing has stopped before using a trace table as a workload for Database Engine Tuning Advisor. Database Engine Tuning Advisor does not support using a trace table to which trace events are still being written as a workload. If a tuning session continues running longer than you had anticipated it would run, you can press CTRL +C to stop the tuning session and generate recommendations based on the analysis dta has completed up to this point. You will be prompted to decide whether you want to generate recommendations or not. Press CTRL+C again to stop the tuning session without generating recommendations. Here, we don’t want to affect the production server. Thus, we will run the dat.exe utility on the test server.

 

 

QUESTION 96

You work in a company which is named Wiikigo Corp. The company uses SQL Server 2008. You are the administrator of the company database.

Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 instance. Today you notice that applications that run on the server have poor performances. You doubt that this has something to do with table scans.

You have to capture the appropriate information by using an appropriate Windows System Monitor object.

In the options below, which performance object should you use?

 

A. You should use SQLServer:Buffer Manager

B. You should use SQLServer:Memory Manager

C. You should use SQLServer:Databases

D. You should use SQLServer:Access Methods

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation/Reference:

SQL Server, Access Methods Object The Access Methods object in SQL Server provides counters to monitor how the logical data within the database is accessed. SQL Server Access Methods counters

Full Scans/sec

Number of unrestricted full scans per second. These can be either base-table or full-index scans.

 

 

QUESTION 97

You work in a company which is named Wiikigo Corp. The company uses SQL Server 2008. You are the administrator of the company database.

Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 instance. According to the company requirement, you migrate an application from Microsoft SQL Server 2000 to Microsoft SQL Server 2008.

You have to monitor the SQL Server instance, and record the use of features which will be discontinued.

What should you do?

 

A. The SQL Server 2008 Upgrade Advisor should be used

B. You should use a SQL server-side trace. The trace captures the Deprecation Announcement and Deprecation Final Support event classes

C. You should use the SQL Server Profiler. The profiler captures the SQL:BatchCompleted and Exception event classes

D. You should use a SQL server-side trace. The trace captures the SQL:BatchCompleted and Exception event classes.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

The Deprecation Final Support event class occurs when you use a feature that will be removed from the next major release of SQL Server. For greatest longevity of your applications, do not use features that cause the Deprecation Final Support event class or the Deprecation Announcement event class.

Modify applications that use final deprecation features as soon as possible.

 

 

QUESTION 98

You work in a company which is named Wiikigo Corp. The company uses SQL Server 2008. You are the administrator of the company database.

Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 instance. The server hosts databases for several missioncritical applications.

Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio executes queries and it has some effect. Now you intend to limit the effect by using the Resource Governor.

You must make sure that queries initiated through SQL Server Management Studio is less than 20 percent of CPU utilization, besides this, you must make sure that queries initiated by the mission-critical applications can consume 100 percent of CPU utilization when required.

So what action should you perform to achieve this goal?

 

A. You should alter the default resource pool and set the MAX_CPU_PERCENT option to 80. Then assign this resource pool to the workload group used by SQL Server Management Studio.

B. First, you should create a new resource pool and set the MAX_CPU_PERCENT option to 20. Then assign this resource pool to the workload group used by SQL Server Management Studio.

C. You should alter the default resource pool and set the MAX_CPU_PERCENT option to 20. Then assign this resource pool to the workload group used by the mission-critical applications.

D. First, you should create a new resource pool and set the MAX_CPU_PERCENT option to 80. Then assign this resource pool to the workload group used by the mission-critical applications.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

You can use Resource Governor in a variety of ways to monitor and manage the workloads on your SQL Server system. This topic provides an overview of how to configure Resource Governor and illustrates how Resource Governor can be used. The scenarios that are provided include Transact-SQL code examples for creating and changing workload groups and resource pools.

Configuring Resource Governor

After you install SQL Server 2008, Resource Governor is available for use but is not enabled. The internal

and default workload groups and their corresponding resource pools exist.

To create and use your own resource pools and workload groups, you must complete the following steps:

1. Create a resource pool that has the limits you specify.

2. Create a workload group that has the limits and policies that you specify, and identify the resource pool

to which the workload group belongs.

3. Define and activate a classifier function that you want to use for incoming requests.

When the preceding steps are completed, you can see the active Resource Governor configuration and

the state of all active requests that are classified.

 

 

QUESTION 99

You work in a company which is named Wiikigo Corp. The company uses SQL Server 2008. You are the

administrator of the company database.

Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 instance. You are going to use the data collector to gather

performance data periodically on all instances.

You must store all collected data in the same database. This database is hosted on a single instance.

Every five hours, you have to collect and load performance data in the management data warehouse.

Which data collection process should you implement?

 

A. You should create a cached data collection

B. You should create an on-demand non-cached data collection

C. You should create a scheduled non-cached data collection.

D. You should create two different SQL Agent jobs. The two jobs are scheduled at the same time. One job uploads the data collection and the other job creates a data collection.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

Data collection and upload

Specifies how data is collected and uploaded to the management data warehouse. Pick one of the

following options.

Non-cached. Collection and data upload on the same schedule.

When selected, specify one of the following:

On-demand. Data is collected and uploaded on demand.

Schedule. Data is collected and uploaded according to a schedule. Click Pick to select from a

predefined list of schedules, or click New to create a new schedule.

 

 

QUESTION 100

You work in a company which is named Wiikigo Corp. The company uses SQL Server 2008. You are the

administrator of the company database.

Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 instance. Now according to the company requirement, you

are designing a consolidated repository of performance data.

You must make sure that the four requirements below are met:

1. the data collector is used to gather performance information

2. a single database stores performance information for all instances

3. performance information that is older than 15 days is deleted

4. reduce the administrative effort to manage performance to the least. So what action should you perform to achieve this goal?

 

A. You should create a SQL Agent job process on each instance to store and delete performance data in a single database for all instances.

B. You should configure a management data warehouse process on each instance, then use this process to store and delete performance data in a single database for all instances.

C. You should configure an automated server-side trace process on each instance, then use this process to store and delete performance data in a single database for all instances.

D. You should create and schedule a single Microsoft SQL Service Integration Services (SSIS) package process, then use this process to store and delete performance data in a single database for all instances.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

The data collector is a component installed on a SQL Server server, running all the time or on a userdefined schedule, and collecting different sets of data. The data collector then stores the collected data in a relational database (solve point 2) known as the management data warehouse. The data collector is a core component of the data collection platform for SQL Server 2008 and the tools that are provided by SQL Server. The data collector provides one central point for data collectionacross your database servers and applications. (solve point 4) This collection point can obtain data from a variety of sources and is not limited solely to performance data (solve point 1), unlike SQL Trace. The data collector enables you to adjust the scope of data collection to suit your test and production environments. The data collector also uses a data warehouse, a relational database that enables you to manage the data you collect by setting different retention periods for your data (solve point 3). The data collector supports dynamic tuning for data collection and is extensible through its API.

 

Download Latest MCTS 70-432 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.