Latest MCTS 70-432 Dumps Real Exam Download 181-190

Ensurepass

QUESTION 181

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that runs on a computer that hosts several applications.

You configure the SQL Server Agent service to run by using the SERVER1AGENT account.

You create a job named MailingList that requires a file to be written to a file server. The job fails to run because it does not have appropriate access to the file server. You plan to configure the SQL Server

Agent service.

You need to perform the configuration such that only the SQL Server Agent service has read and write access to the file server.

Which account type should you use?

 

A. Domain account

B. Local System account

C. Local Service account

D. Network Service account

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 182

You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Sales.

The Sales database has a table named Products that stores information about all types of products.

Users frequently query the Products table based on the TelevisionSize column. The TelevisionSize column has the NULL value for all products other than Televisions. There is currently no index on the

TelevisionSize column.

You need to improve the query performance by ensuring that the effect on the disk space is minimized.

What should you do?

 

A. Create a filtered index on the TelevisionSize column.

B. Create a clustered index on the TelevisionSize column.

C. Create a unique clustered index on the TelevisionSize column.

D. Create a view on the Products table by filtering on the TelevisionSize column.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 183

You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance.

The instance contains an On-Line Analytical Processing (OLAP) database along with a dimension table named Customers. The data of the Customers table is updated every hour.

The Customers table contains redundant data.

You need to conserve the disk space used to store the Customers table.

Which compression technology should you use?

 

A. Row compression

B. Page compression

C. Backup compression

D. Windows NTFS file system compression

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 184

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named AdventureWorks. The AdventureWorks database contains two tables as shown in the following table:

1. The Orders table contains a table partition for each month.

2. The OrderHistory table contains two table partitions; one partition contains all data and the other partition is empty.

3. You plan to develop a process to move data from the partition that contains data for the oldest month of the Orders table to the appropriate partition of the OrderHistory table.

4. You need to ensure that the process can be repeated at the end of every month. What should you do?

 

A. Alter the partition function of the Orders table by using the split option. Alter the Orders table by using the merge option.

B. Alter the partition function of the OrderHistory table by using the split option. Switch the appropriate partition of the Orders table to the appropriate partition of the OrdersHistory table. Alter the OrderHistory table by using the split option.

C. Alter the partition function of the Orders table by using the split option. Alter the OrderHistory table by using the split option. Alter the partition function of the OrderHistory table by using the merge option Alter the Orders table by using the merge option.

D. Alter the partition function of the OrderHistory table by using the split option. Switch the appropriate partition of the Orders table to the appropriate partition of the OrdersHistory table. Alter the OrderHistory table by using the merge option. Alter the Orders table by using the merge option.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 185

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Finance.

A smallpercentage of data in the database is modified daily.

You need to create a read-only copy of the database for reporting purposes at the beginning of each day by ensuring that minimal disk space is used.

Which strategy should you use?

 

A. Use database snapshots.

B. Use database backup and restore.

C. Use database backup and restore along with compression.

D. Use schema-bound views in a read-only database that resides on the same instance.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 186

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Finance.

Minimally logged operations are performed on the Finance database.

You need to verify that the database can be restored to a specific point in time.

What should you do?

 

A. Verify that the database uses the full recovery model

B. Verify that the database uses the simple recovery model.

C. Verify that the database uses the bulk-logged recovery model.

D. Verify that the database uses the checksum page verify option.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 187

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Finance.

TheFinance database currently contains 100 GB of data. On an average, 1 GB of data is modified or inserted daily.

The recovery model of the Finance database is set to Simple.

Business requirements specify that data loss of more than two hours worth of transactions during business hours is unacceptable.

You need to select a backup strategy that uses the least amount of disk space by adhering to the business requirements.

What should you do?

 

A. Perform a full database backup once daily.

B. Perform a full database backup once daily. Perform a differential backup every two hours during business hours.

C. Perform a full database backup once daily. Perform a transaction log backup every two hours during business hours.

D. Perform a full database backup once every week. Perform a differential backup once daily. Perform a transaction log backup every two hours during business hours.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 188

You maintain an instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2008.

The instance contains a database named Finance. The recovery model of the Finance database is set to Full.

You deploy a new process that modifies 10,000 records from the Accounts table at 19:00 hours daily.

You need to ensure that any modification to the data can be reverted without the database going offline.

Which strategy should you implement?

 

A. Database snapshots

B. Differential backup

C. Transaction log backup

D. Primary filegroup backup

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 189

You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance.

You need to allow users on the SQL Server instance to query remote data sources by using the OPENROWSET() function.

Which sp_configure configuration option should you configure?

 

A. Agent XPs

B. Remote access

C. Remote proc trans

D. Ad Hoc Distributed Queries

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 190

You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named DB1.

A table named Sales.Table1 exists in the Sales schema.

You need to move the Sales.Table1 table to a new schema named Billing.

Which Transact-SQL statement should you execute?

 

A. ALTER SCHEMA Billing TRANSFER Sales.Table1;

B. ALTER USER Sales WITH DEFAULT_SCHEMA = Billing;

C. ALTER AUTHORIZATION ON Sales.Table1 TO Billing;

D. ALTER TABLE Sales.Table1 SWITCH TO Billing.Table1;

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

Download Latest MCTS 70-432 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.