Latest MCSA 70-685 Real Exam Download Part 22

Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. You find an unknown service installed on a client computer. You suspect that the client computer has been infected with malicious software. You need to recommend an approach for identifying and terminating processes the service is running. What is the best approach to achieve the goals? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Run Windows Defender

B. Run Windows Task Manager

C. Run the Services Management console

D. Run Action Center

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12

A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and a DNS server named DNS01. A member server named SERVER01 hosts a website. The client computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. DNS is the primary name-resolution protocol in use. There have been no recent changes to the DNS entries. The user of a client computer named PC01 can connect to websites.

However, when the user attempts to connect to server01.contoso.com, the URL resolves to the incorrect IP address. The URL resolves correctly from other client computers. You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that server01. contoso.com resolves correctly from PC01. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Remove the server01.contoso.com entry from the HOSTS file on PC01.

B. Run the ipconfig /flushdns command from PC01.

C. Run the ipconfig /flushdns command from DNS01.

D. Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from SERVER01.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13

A shared client computer running Windows 7 is responding and loading applications slowly. Windows Task Manager indicates that available memory is low and that several applications, which are not running on the desktop, are using a large amount of memory. You need to recommend an approach for optimizing the performance of the client computer. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Use Task Manager to end unknown processes and processes that are not associated with the currently active user account

B. Log off all users other than the currently active user from the client computer

C. Restart Windows Explorer

D. In the Services Management console, stop unnecessary services

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 14

A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. Users are unable to start Windows Internet Explorer after several new ActiveX controls are deployed to their client computers. You need to recommend an approach for determining whether the issue is caused by the ActiveX controls. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Start Internet Explorer in InPrivate Browsing mode.

B. Restart each client computer and select the Safe Mode startup option.

C. Start Internet Explorer in No Add-ons mode.

D. Restart each client computer and select the Last Known Good Configuration startup option.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 15

A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The client computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. Employees frequently access secure websites that are subsites of an external domain named fabrikam.com. Pop-up windows from the fabrikam.com subsites are being blocked. You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that the pop-up windows from the fabrikam.com subsites are allowed. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Add *.fabrikam.com to the Local Intranet zone in Internet Explorer on each client computer.

B. Add *.fabrikam.com to the Trusted Sites zone in Internet Explorer on each client computer.

C. Set the Pop-up Blocker Blocking Level to Low on each client computer.

D. Disable the Pop-up Blocker on each client computer.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 16

A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The client computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. A member server named SERVER01 hosts shared folders and a website. DNS is the primary name-resolution protocol in use. There have been no recent changes to the DNS entries.

The user of a client computer named PC01 can access the shared folders, but cannot access the website by using Windows Internet Explorer. Users of other client computers can access the shared folders and the website. You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that the user can access the website from PC01.

What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Clear the proxy server setting from Internet Explorer on PC01.

B. Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from SERVER01.

C. Run the ipconfig /flushdns command from PC01.

D. Restart the World Wide Web Publishing service on SERVER01.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 17

A corporate environment includes 10,000 client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The client computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. DNS is the preferred name-resolution protocol. There have been no recent changes to the DNS entries. WINS is not running in the environment. When most users attempt to connect to pc01.contoso.com from their client computers, the URL resolves to the incorrect IP address. The URL resolves correctly from only one client computer. On the client computers experiencing the issue, the HOSTS file does not include an entry for pc01.contoso.com. You need to recommend an approach for resolving pc01.contoso.com correctly from all client computers. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Run the ipconfig /flushdns command from the client computers experiencing the issue.

B. Add a pc01 entry pointing to the correct IP address to the LMHOSTS file on each of the client computers experiencing the issue.

C. Add a pc01.contoso.com entry pointing to the correct IP address to the HOSTS file on each of the client computers experiencing the issue.

D. Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from PC01.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 18

You have a development network that you use for testing purposes. The development network contains an Active Directory domain.

Users have computers that run Windows 7. The users have several virtual machines that run Windows 7. The virtual machines are joined to Active Directory.

Several users report that when they discard changes on the virtual machines, and then attempt to log on to the machines, they sometimes receive the following error message:

clip_image002

You need to prevent this error from recurring. What should you do?

A. Create a Password Setting object (PSO) in Active Directory.

B. Modify the security settings by using a Group Policy object (GPO).

C. On the virtual machines, create a password reset disk.

D. On the virtual machines, modify the User Account Control (UAC) settings.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 19

You are troubleshooting recurring performance issues on a Windows 7 client computer.

Each time a performance issue occurs, an associated event log entry is written to the Application event log. You need to recommend ways to query the Application event log from the command line.

Which commands should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)

A. wevtutil qe application / rd:true / f:text

B. eventvwr / happlication.evtx

C. wevtutil gl application

D. Get-Event – Eventldentifier =2

E. eventvwr \\localhost

F. Get- WmiObject Win32_NTLogEvent -filter- LogFile ‘Application’"

Correct Answer: AEF

QUESTION 20

A Windows 7 client computer named PCO1 has intermittent performance issues.

Each time a performance issue occurs, an associated event log entry is written to the Application event log.

You need to ensure that a Windows 7 administrative computer named PC02 receives the event log entries from PCO1. What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Run the winrmquickconfig command on PCO1 and PC02. Run the wecutil qc command on PC02.

B. Run the winrmquickconfig command on PCO1 only. Run the wecutil qc command on PC02.

C. Add the PC02 computer account to the local Administrators group on PCO1.

D. Create a new event subscription on PCO1.

E. Create a new event subscription on PC02.

F. Add the PCO1 computer account to the local Administrators group on PC02.

Correct Answer: BCE

 

Download Latest 70-685 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.