Latest MCSA 70-685 Real Exam Download Part 21

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

All client computers on a company’s network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. Company policy requires that all unnecessary services be disabled on the computers. The Sales department staff has been provided with new wireless adapters that use the IEEE 802.11n technology.

You need to ensure that portable computers can connect to wireless networks. Which service should be running on the portable computers?

A. WWAN AutoConfig

B. Computer Browser

C. Portable Device Enumerator Service

D. WLAN AutoConfig

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. DNS is the only name-resolution protocol used on the network. A member server named serveri.contoso.com runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You change the IP address of serverl.contoso.com.

When users attempt to connect to serverl.contoso.com from their client computers, the URL resolves to the incorrect IP address. You need to recommend an approach for resolving serverl.contoso.com correctly from all client computers.

What should you do?

A. Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from the client computers that are experiencing the issue.

B. Add a serverl.contoso.com entry pointing to the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) to the LMHOSTS file on each client computer that is experiencing the issue.

C. Add a serverl.contoso.com entry pointing to the correct IP address to the LMHOSTS file on each client computer that is experiencing the issue.

D. Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from serverl.contoso.com.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The computers are members of a Windows Server 2008 Active Directory Domain Services domain. Malicious software is spreading automatically from removable drives.

You need to ensure that malicious software does not automatically run on the computers. What should you do?

A. Disable the Windows Installer by using Domain Group Policy.

B. Disable the Autoplay function by using Domain Group Policy.

C. Disable the ActiveX installation policy by using Domain Group Policy.

D. Prevent the installation of unsigned drivers by using Domain Group Policy.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4

A client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Employees log on to their computers as Standard users.

There is a zero-day malicious software attack affecting your network. Employees receive User AccountControl (UAC) messages frequently requesting permission to elevate privileges. You know that this malicious software attack is responsible for these UAC prompts.

You need to ensure that employees are unable to provide elevated credentials. What should you do?

A. Configure the Group Policy User Account Control: Only elevate executables that are signed and validated setting to Disabled.

B. Configure the Group Policy User Account Control: Switch to the secure desktop when prompting for elevation setting to Disabled.

C. Configure the Group Policy User Account Control: Behavior of the elevation prompt for standard users setting to Automatically deny elevation requests.

D. Configure the Group Policy User Account Control: Behavior of the elevation prompt for administrators in Admin Approval Mode setting to Prompt for consent for non-Windows binaries.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5

You have an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 7 and are joined to the domain. The help desk reports that several users recently downloaded and installed malware.

You discover that the users modified the Windows Defender settings on their computers.

You need to recommend a solution to prevent users from modifying their Windows Defender settings. What should you recommend?

A. Modify the User Account Control (UAC) settings.

B. Modify the membership of the local Administrators group.

C. From Program and Features, modify the Windows Features.

D. From a Group Policy object (GPO), modify the Windows Defender settings.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The computers are members of a Windows Server 2008 R2 domain. You need to ensure that data stored on removable drives is encrypted.

What should you do?

A. Set the Removable Disks:Deny write access option by using Group Policy.

B. Set the Control use of BitLocker on removable drives option to Allow users to apply BitLocker on removable drives by using Group Policy.

C. Set the Configure use of passwords for removable data drives option to Require password for removable data drive by using Group Policy.

D. Enable the Deny write access to removable drives not protected by BitLocker option by using Group Policy.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Your company has a Windows Server2008 domain. You plan to use Group Policy to enable BitLocker Drive Encryption (BDE).

You need to ensure that the following requirements are met: All BitLocker recovery keys are stored in a central location.

Data is encrypted only after a backup of the recovery key is available.

What should you do?

A. Run the manage-bde -on -ForceRecovery command.

B. Enable the Choose default folder for recovery password setting.

C. Enable the Store BitLocker recovery information in Active Directory Domain Services setting.

D. Enable the Choose how users can recover BitLocker encrypted drives setting. Set the 256-bit recovery key to Require recovery password.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8

A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. Remote access to the corporate network utilizes Network Access Protection (NAP) and DirectAccess.

You need to recommend an approach for providing support technicians with the ability to easily determine the cause of client-side remote access issues. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Run network tracing for DirectAccess on client computers.

B. Grant the support technicians access to the DirectAccess Management Console.

C. Deploy the DirectAccess Connectivity Assistant (DCA) to client computers.

D. Run Windows Network Diagnostics on client computers.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9

A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The client computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.

After returning from an extended leave of absence, an employee attempts to log on to her client computer. The logon attempt is unsuccessful. The following error message appears: The trust relationship between the workstation and the primary domain failed.

You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that the user can log on to the domain from her client computer.

What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Delete the computer account from Active Directory and then restart the client computer.

B. Log on locally to the client computer and rejoin the domain.

C. Restart the client computer, select the Last Known Good startup option, and then rejoin the domain.

D. Boot from the Windows installation disk and select the Repair your computer option.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10

A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The hard drives of all client computers are encrypted by using Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption. The operating system of a client computer is not found. You are unable to repair the operating system. You need to recommend an approach for salvaging data from the client computer. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the

BEST answer.)

A. Use the BitLocker Active Directory Recovery Password Viewer.

B. Use the BitLocker Drive Encryption Recovery Console.

C. Use a data recovery agent.

D. Use the BitLocker Repair Tool.

Correct Answer: D

 

Download Latest 70-685 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.