Latest MCSA 70-685 Real Exam Download Part 15

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

All client computers on your company network were recently upgraded from Windows Vista to windows 7.

Several employees use a scanner to import document images into a database. They install a new scanning application on their computers. The application updates the device driver for the scanners as part of the installation process. Employees report that the application can no longer connect to the scanner.

You need to ensure that the employees can use the scanner. What should you do?

A. Roll back the device driver to the previous version.

B. Reinstall the application in Windows Vista compatibility mode.

C. Set the application compatibility properties to run the application as an administrator.

D. Restart the computer by using the System Configuration tool to load only basic devices and services.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. A standard Windows 7 image is loaded on all new computers on the network.

A department in your company purchases several tablet computers. Employees report that the pen interface does not work on the tablet computers. You need to ensure that employees can use the pen interface.

What should you do?

A. Turn on the Media Features.

B. Turn on the Tablet PC Components.

C. Start the WMI Performance Adapter service and set it to Automatic.

D. Start the Human Interface Device Access service and set it to Automatic.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.

The preview displayed in the Content view of Windows Explorer and the Search box is considered a security risk by your company. You need to ensure that documents cannot be previewed in the Content view.

What should you do?

A. Change the Windows Explorer view to the List view and disable all Search indexes.

B. Set Group Policy to enable the Remove See More Results/Search Everywhere link setting.

C. Set Group Policy to enable the Turn off the display of snippets in Content view mode setting.

D. Set Group Policy to enable the Turn off display of recent search entries in the Windows Explorer search box setting.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4

All client computers on your company network were recently migrated from Windows XP to Windows 7.Employees use Internet Explorer 8.

Each time employees access a Web application, they are prompted to install an add-on. After each installation, the application restarts and prompts the employees to install the add-on again. You need to ensure that employees can run the application.

What should you do?

A. Use a script to install the add-on in Windows XP Mode.

B. Use a script to run the application in Windows XP Compatibility Mode.

C. Add the class identifier of the add-on to the Add-on list in Group Policy.

D. Set the Deny all add-ons unless specifically allowed in the Add-on list Group Policy setting to Disabled.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.

A custom application named App1 is installed on the computers. All settings for App1 are stored in the user portion of the registry. The help desk reports a high volume of calls from users who have incorrectly configured the App1 settings.

You need to recommend a solution to minimize the number of help desk calls about the incorrect App1 configurations. Users must be able to use App1. What should you do?

A. Instruct the help desk to modify the Windows Defender settings.

B. Instruct the help desk to remove all users from the Administrators group on all local computers.

C. Request that a domain administrator create a Group Policy object (GPO) that uses a custom administrative template.

D. Request that an administrator create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures a software restriction policy.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 6

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. A software application that monitors Internet usage is installed on each of the computers. You plan to collect all Critical and Error events generated by the application and review them on your computer.

You perform the following tasks on your computer: Create an event subscription by using Event Viewer.

Create a query filter and select Critical and Error events from the Application event log.

You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:

Only Critical and Error events from the Application event log are forwarded to your computer.

The Application event log can be viewed from your computer and the computers that generated the errors.

What should you do first?

A. Set the Subscription type property to Collector initiated by using a Windows Remote Shell Group Policy.

B. Set the Subscription type property to Source initiated by using a Windows Remote Management Service Group Policy.

C. Set the Subscription type and source computers property to Source computer initiated by using a Windows Remote Shell Group Policy.

D. Set the Subscription type and source computers property to Collector initiated by using a Windows Remote Management Client Group Policy.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7

All client computers on your company network were recently migrated from Windows XP to Windows 7. Your company uses a proprietary software program that is installed by using a Windows Installer (.msi) file. Employees who require the application must install it on their computers.

Employees are unable to install the software due to compatibility issues. You need to ensure that the application can be installed.

What should you do?

A. Disable UAC prompts.

B. Add the user to the local Administrators group.

C. Run the .msi file from an elevated command prompt.

D. Modify the properties of the .msi file to run in compatibility mode.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.

The event logs contain errors from an application source and the Kernel-Power source. You plan to track the errors. You need to capture only the relevant data to generate a report.

What should you do?

A. Open Event Viewer and sort by Source.

B. Open Event Viewer and create a Custom View. Include the application and system logs and include the event sources. Save the filter results as an XML file.

C. Open Performance Monitor and save the template from EventLog-System Event Trace Session.

D. Open Performance Monitor and save the template from EventLog-Application Event Trace Session.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Several legacy software applications are made available on the computers by using Windows XP Mode (XPM). Employees report that all Start menu shortcuts for the legacy applications are missing from their computers.

You need to ensure that all employees can access the Start menu shortcuts for the legacy applications. What should you do?

A. Copy the program icons to the Start menu of the Windows 7 computers.

B. Reinstall the applications on the XPM machines and select the repair option.

C. Configure the applications as Default Programs on the Windows 7 computers.

D. Enable the Auto Publish option for Virtual Machine Settings on the Windows 7 computers.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10

All client computers on your company network were recently migrated from Windows XP to Windows 7.

Your company uses a proprietary application that is currently not compatible with Windows 7. A shim has been created and applied to mitigate compatibility issues until a Windows 7-compatible version is developed. A security update is made for this application. The update must be tested and then deployed as a new version of the application.

During testing you are unable to install the application.

You need to ensure that the application can be installed in the test environment before it can be deployed to the production environment. What should you do?

A. Disable UAC prompts.

B. Run the .msi file from an elevated command prompt.

C. Modify the shim to apply to all versions of the application.

D. Modify the shim to apply only to the new version of the application.

Correct Answer: D

 

Download Latest 70-685 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.