[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 61-70

Ensurepass

CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam

 

QUESTION 61

A network technician receives the following alert from a network device:

 

“High utilizations threshold exceeded on gi1/0/24 : current value 9413587.54”

 

Which of the following is being monitored to trigger the alarm?

 

A.

Speed and duplex mismatch

B.

Wireless channel utilization

C.

Network device CPU

D.

Network device memory

E.

Interface link status

 

Correct Answer: E

Explanation:

This is an error message that indicates that threshold of high utilization of network interface, in this case interfacegi1/0/24, has been exceeded. The message has been triggered on the interface link status.

Note: gi1/0 would be a gigabyte interface.

 

 

QUESTION 62

Network segmentation provides which of the following benefits?

 

A.

Security through isolation

B.

Link aggregation

C.

Packet flooding through all ports

D.

High availability through redundancy

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Network segmentation in computer networking is the act or profession of splitting a computer network into subnetworks, each being a network segment. Advantages of such splitting are primarily for boosting performance and improving security through isolation.

Advantages of network segmentation:

Improved security: Broadcasts will be contained to local network. Internal network structure will not be visible from outside

Reduced congestion: Improved performance is achieved because on a segmented network there are fewer hosts per subnetwork, thus minimizing local traffic

Containing network problems: Limiting the effect of local failures on other parts of network

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 63

A desktop computer is connected to the network and receives an APIPA address but is unable to reach the VLAN gateway of 10.10.100.254. Other PCs in the VLAN subnet are able to reach the Internet. Which of the following is MOST likely the source of the problem?

 

A.

802.1q is not configured on the switch port

B.

APIPA has been misconfigured on the VLAN

C.

Bad SFP in the PC’s 10/100 NIC

D.

OS updates havenot been installed

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

APIPA addresses are self-configured and are used when the client is unable to get proper IP configuration from a DHCP server. One possible source of this problem is that switch port, to which the computer is connected, is misconfigured. The 802.1q protocol is used to configure VLAN trunking on switch ports.

 

 

QUESTION 64

A system administrator wants to update a web-based application to the latest version. Which of the following procedures should the system administrator perform FIRST?

 

A.

Remove all user accounts on the server

B.

Isolate the server logically on the network

C.

Block all HTTP traffic to the server

D.

Install the software in a test environment

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

We should test the new version of the application in a test/lab environment first. This way any potential issues with thenew software would not affect the production environment.

Set up a test lab on an isolated network in your organization. Do not set up your test lab in your production environment.

 

 

QUESTION 65

Which of the following communication technologies would MOST likely be used to increase bandwidth over an existing fiber optic network by combining multiple signals at different wavelengths?

 

A.

DWDM

B.

SONET

C.

ADSL

D.

LACP

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Dense wavelength-division multiplexing (DWDM) is a high-speed optical network type commonly used in MANs (metropolitan area networks).DWDM uses as many as 32 light wavelengths on a single fiber, where each wavelength can support as many as 160 simultaneous transmissions using more than eight active wavelengths per fiber.

 

 

 

QUESTION 66

A system administrator has been tasked to ensure that the software team is not affecting the production software when developing enhancements. The software that is being updated is on a very short SDLC and enhancements must be developed rapidly. These enhancements must be approved before being deployed. Which of the following will mitigate production outages before the enhancements are deployed?

 

A.

Implement an environment to test the enhancements.

B.

Implement ACLs that only allow management access to the enhancements.

C.

Deploy an IPS on the production network.

D.

Move the software team’s workstations to the DMZ.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Environments are controlled areas where systems developers can build, distribute, install, configure, test, and execute systems that move through the Software Development Life Cycle (SDLC). The enhancements can be deployed and tested in a test environment before they are installed in the production environment.

 

 

QUESTION 67

A technician would like to track the improvement of the network infrastructure after upgrades. Which of the following should the technician implement to have an accurate comparison?

 

A.

Regression test

B.

Speed test

C.

Baseline

D.

Statement of work

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

In networking, baseline can refer to the standard level of performance ofa certain device or to the normal operating capacity for your whole network. High-quality documentation should include a baseline for network performance, because you and your client need to know what “normal” looks like in order to detect problems beforethey develop into disasters.

A network baseline delimits the amount of available bandwidth available and when. For networks and networked devices, baselines include information about four key components:

Processor

Memory

Hard-disk (or other storage) subsystem

Network adapter or subsystem

 

 

QUESTION 68

A training class is being held in an auditorium. Hard-wired connections are required for all laptops that will be used. The network technician must add a switch to the room through which the laptops will connect for full network access. Which of the following must the technician configure on a switch port, for both switches, in order to create this setup?

 

A.

DHCP

B.

Split horizon

C.

CIDR

D.

TRUNK

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

We should use trunk ports to set up a VLAN for the laptops that will be used in the auditorium.

A trunk portis a port that is assigned to carry traffic for all the VLANs that are accessible by a specific switch, a process known as trunking. Trunk ports mark frames with unique identifying tags – either 802.1Q tags or Interswitch Link (ISL) tags – as they move between switches. Therefore, every single frame can be directed to its designated VLAN.

 

 

QUESTION 69

A malicious user floods a switch with frames hoping to redirect traffic to the user’s server. Which of the following attacks is the user MOST likely using?

 

A.

DNS poisoning

B.

ARP poisoning

C.

Reflection

D.

SYN attack

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Address Resolution Protocol poisoning (ARP poisoning) is a form of attack in which an attacker changes the Media Access Control (MAC) address and attacks an Ethernet LAN by changing the target computer’s ARP cache with a forged ARP request and reply packets. This modifies the layer -Ethernet MAC address into the hacker’s known MAC address to monitor it. Because the ARP replies are forged, the target computer unintentionally sends the frames to the hacker’s computer first instead of sending it to the original destination. As a result, both the user’s data and privacy are compromised.

 

 

QUESTION 70

A technician needs to secure web traffic for a new e-commerce website. Which of the following will secure traffic between a web browser and a website?

 

A.

SSL

B.

DNSSEC

C.

WPA2

D.

MTU

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Secure SocketsLayer (SSL) provides cryptography and reliability for upper layers (Layers 5?) of the OSI model. SSL (and TLS) provide secure web browsing (web traffic) via Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS).

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …