Free Download New Updated Microsoft 70-680 Real Exam Questions and Answers 501-510

Ensurepass

QUESTION 501

You have an answer file named Unattend.xml for a Windows 7 automated installation. You need to perform an unattended installation of Windows 7 by using the answer file. What should you do?

 

A.

Name the answer file as unattend.xml and save it to a floppy disk. Start the computer from the Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE).

B.

Name the answer file as unattend.xml and save it to a USB disk. Start the computer from the Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE).

C.

Name the answer file as autounattend.xml and save it to a floppy disk. Start the computer from the Windows 7 DVD.

D.

Name the answer file as autounattend.ini and save it to a floppy disk. Start the computer from the Windows 7 DVD.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Unattended installation

You can perform an unattended installation of Windows 7 by using an installation file called Unattend.xml. These installation files store answers to the questions asked by the Setup Wizard. When the Windows 7 installation process starts, Windows checks for attached USB storage devices that have this file in their root directory. Unattended installations are suitable when you need to deploy Windows 7 to a large number of computers because you do not have to interact with them manually, responding to prompts, as the installation progresses.Building a Reference Installation You configure your reference computer with a customized installation of Windows 7 that you then duplicate onto one or more destination computers. You can create a reference installation by using the Windows product DVD and (optionally) the answer file you created in the previous section. To install your reference computer using an answer file, perform the following procedure:

 

1. Turn on the reference computer. Insert the Windows 7 product DVD and the UFD containing the answer file (Autounattend.xml) that you created in the previous section. Note that the use of an answer file is optional, although it is the method Microsoft recommends. If you prefer, you can install Windows 7 manually from the installation DVD-ROM.

2. Restart the computer by pressing CTRL+ALT+DEL. You may have to override the boot order to boot from the CD/DVD-ROM disk. If so, select the appropriate function key to override the boot order during initial boot. Windows Setup (Setup.exe) starts automatically and searches the root directory of all removable media for an answer file called Autounattend.xml.

3. After Setup finishes, you can validate that all customizations were applied. For example, if you included the optional Microsoft-Windows-IE-InternetExplorer feature and set the Home_Page setting in your answer file, you can verify these settings by opening Internet Explorer.

4. To prepare the reference computer for the user, you use the Sysprep utility with the /generalize option to remove hardware-specific information from the Windows installation and the /oobe option to configure the computer to boot to Windows Welcome upon the next restart.

 

 

QUESTION 502

You have a computer that runs Windows 7.

 

The computer’s hard disks are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image001

You need to ensure that you can recover the operating system and all the files on the computer if hard disk 0 experiences hardware failure.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Create a system repair disk.

B.

Use the Backup and Restore tool to back up data files for all users.

C.

Use the Backup and Restore tool to create a system image on an external hard disk.

D.

Create an Easy Transfer file on an external hard disk.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 503

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is a member of a workgroup. You use Encrypting File System (EFS) to protect your local files. You need to ensure that you can decrypt EFS files on the computer if you forget your password. What should you do?

 

A.

From User Accounts, select Manage your file encryption certificates.

B.

From Credential Manager, select Back up vault.

C.

From BitLocker Drive Encryption, select Manage BitLocker and Turn On BitLocker.

D.

From Authorization Manager, modify the Authorization Manager options.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Make sure you have a backup of the appropriate encryption certificates

 

 

QUESTION 504

You administer client computers that have Windows 7 Professional SP1 64-bit installed. All desktops are members of a single Active Directory domain. You plan to install a driver manufactured by an unknown provider. You need to prepare the client computers for the driver installation. What should you do?

 

A.

Disable the Code signing for device drivers Domain Group Policy setting.

B.

Add each user to the Domain Administrators group.

C.

Run the SigVerif.exe command.

D.

Enable the Code signing for device drivers Domain Group Policy setting.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 505

You administer computers that have Windows 7 and Internet Explorer 8 installed. You want to log on to one of the computers and access a web-based management application that runs on a server by using Internet Explorer. You need to ensure that any data about your browser session is not saved on the computer. What should you do?

 

A.

Disable Internet Connection Sharing.

B.

From the Local Group Policy, enable the InPrivate Filtering Threshold setting.

C.

From the Safety drop-down menu, open an InPrivate Browsing session.

D.

From Internet Options, on the Advanced tab, clear Enable DOM Storage.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 506

You have a computer joined to a domain that runs Windows 7. Your company network contains a Windows Server 2008 R2 remote access server. The server is configured as a Network Access Protection (NAP) enforcement point. You set the startup type of the NAP Agent service to Automatic on the computer. You need to complete the configuration of the computer as a NAP client. What should you do?

 

A.

From the NAP Client Configuration console, configure the user interface settings.

B.

From the command line of the computer, enable the DHCP Quarantine Enforcement Client by using the netsh command.

C.

From the NAP Client Configuration console, enable the DHCP Quarantine Enforcement Client.

D.

From the NAP Client Configuration console, configure the Health Registration settings.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 507

Your company network has a single-domain Active Directory forest. The forest functional level is set to Windows Server 2008 R2. All computers are members of the domain. You plan to deploy Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on portable computers that have Windows 7 Enterprise installed. You need to be able to automatically back up recovery passwords for BitLocker-protected disk volumes on the portable computers. What should you do before you start encrypting the disk volumes with BitLocker?

 

A.

Run the cscript Get-BitLockerRecoverylnfo.vbs script on the portable computers.

B.

Select the Turn on BitLocker backup to Active Directory option in local policy on the portable computers.

C.

Run the cscript List-ACEs.vbs script on the portable computers.

D.

Run the Idifde -i -v -f BitLockerTPMSchemaExtension.Idf -c script on a domain controller.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 508

You administer computers that have Windows 7 and Internet Explorer 8 installed. You want to log on to one of the computers and access a web-based management application that runs on a server by using Internet Explorer. You need to ensure that any data about your browser session is not saved on the computer. What should you do?

 

A.

From Internet Options, modify the security settings for the Internet zone.

B.

Start the Microsoft Network Access Protection service.

C.

From the Safety drop-down menu, configure InPrivate Filtering.

D.

From Internet Options, select Delete browsing history on exit.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 509

You have a computer that runs Windows 7.

 

The computer’s hard disks are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image002

You need to ensure that you can recover the operating system and all the files on the computer if hard disk 0 experiences hardware failure.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Use the Backup and Restore tool to create a system image on an external hard disk.

B.

Create a restore point for both hard disks.

C.

Use the Backup and Restore tool to back up data files for all users.

D.

Shrink drive C and then create a new partition.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

System Image in Windows 7

The new backup utilities in Windows 7 are actually pretty impressive and creating an image

will be possible in all versions. Today we take a look at creating a backup image of your machine without the need for a third party utility like Ghost or True Image.

 

You are just finished installing a fresh copy of Windows 7 on your computer and have it set up to your liking. One of the first things you should do now is create an image of the disc so in the event of a crash you will be able to restore it to its current state. An image is an exact copy of everything on the drive and will restore it back to its current state. It’s probably best to create an image when everything is clean and organized on your system. This will make the image file smaller and allows you to restore the system with a smooth running set up.

 

 

 

QUESTION 510

You install the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) for Windows 7 on a computer that runs Windows 7. You want to deploy a Windows image (WIM) file to other computers in the domain. You need to capture the operating system, computer configuration, and applications installed on the computer to a WIM file. What should you do before you capture the image?

 

A.

Start the computer by using the Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE) ram disk.

B.

Run ScanState.exe.

C.

Run Defrag.exe.

D.

Run Diskpart.exe.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

You use ScanState to save user state data. By default, this program places user state data into the data store location as defined by the three migration .xml files.

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft 70-680 Real Exam

Try Microsoft 70-680 Free Demo