2013 Latest MCTS 70-642 Exam Questions 6-10

Ensurepass

QUESTION 6
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. A DHCP server is deployed on the network and configured to provide IPv6 prefixes. You need to ensure that when you monitor network traffic, you see the interface identifiers derived from the Extended Unique Identifier (EUI)-64 address.
Which command should you run?
A. netsh.exe interface ipv6 set global addressmaskreply=disabled
B. netsh.exe interface ipv6 set global dhcpmediasense=enabled
C. netsh.exe interface ipv6 set global randomizeidentifiers=disabled
D. netsh.exe interface ipv6 set privacy state=enabled
Correct Answer: C
Explanation/Reference:
Correct answer(s): C
Starting Windows Vista, Windows Server 2008 and Windows 7, to prevent address scans of IPv6 addresses based on the known company IDs of network adapter manufacturers, Windows by default generate random interface IDs for non-temporary autoconfigured IPv6 addresses, including public and link- local addresses. A public IPv6 address is a global address that is registered in DNS and is typically used by server applications for incoming connections, such as a Web server.
However, this can cause issues with some connection instances in which case you may need to disable this option.
To prevent Windows from using Random Identifiers,
1. Click Start C search cmd, right-click and choose Run as Administrator. This should launch the command window withe elevated privileges.
2. Run the following command:
C:windowssystem32> netsh interface ipv6 set global randomizeidentifiers=disabled
At anytime later, you can enable this (if requierd) as follows:
C:windowssystem32> netsh interface ipv6 set global randomizeidentifiers=enabled
http://www.windowsreference.com/networking/disable-ipv6-random-identifier-in-windows-7-server-2008- vista/

QUESTION 7
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the
Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) role service installed.
You need to view all inbound VPN packets. The solution must minimize the amount of data collected. What should you do?
A. From RRAS, create an inbound packet filter. B. From Network Monitor, create a capture filter.
C. From the Registry Editor, configure file tracing for RRAS.
D. At the command prompt, run netsh.exe ras set tracing rasauth enabled.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation/Reference:
Correct answer(s): B

QUESTION 8
Your company is designing its public network. The network will use an IPv4 range of 131.107.40.0/22. The network must be configured as shown in the following exhibit.
You need to configure subnets for each segment. Which network addresses should you assign?
A. Segment A: 131.107.40.0/23
Segment B: 131.107.42.0/24
Segment C: 131.107.43.0/25
Segment D: 131.107.43.128/27
B. Segment A: 131.107.40.0/25
Segment B: 131.107.40.128/26
Segment C: 131.107.43.192/27
Segment D: 131.107.43.224/30
C. Segment A: 131.107.40.0/23
Segment B: 131.107.41.0/24
Segment C: 131.107.41.128/25
Segment D: 131.107.43.0/27
D. Segment A: 131.107.40.128/23
Segment B: 131.107.43.0/24
Segment C: 131.107.44.0/25
Segment D: 131.107.44.128/27
Correct Answer: A
Explanation/Reference: Correct answer(s): A Explanation:
1: The corresponding CIDR notation prefix lenth is /22.
2: The next myltiple of 8 that is greater than 22 is 24. Octet 3 is interesting.
3: 24-22 = 2, so the incremental is 2^2 =4.
4: The increments in the third octer are 0,4,8,12,16,20,24,28,32,36,40,44,46, and so on.

QUESTION 9
Your company has an IPv6 network that has 25 segments. You deploy a server on the IPv6 network.
You need to ensure that the server can communicate with all segments on the IPv6 network. What should you do?
A. Configure the IPv6 address as fd00::2b0:d0ff:fee9:4143/8. B. Configure the IPv6 address as fe80::2b0:d0ff:fee9:4143/64.
C. Configure the IPv6 address as ff80::2b0:d0ff:fee9:4143/64. D. Configure the IPv6 address as 0000::2b0:d0ff:fee9:4143/64.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation/Reference:
Correct answer(s): A

QUESTION 10
Your company is designing its network. The network will use an IPv6 prefix of 2001:DB8:BBCC:0000::/53. You need to identify an IPv6 addressing scheme that will support 2000 subnets.
Which network mask should you use?
A.
/61
B.
/62
C.
/63
D.
/64
Correct Answer: D
Explanation/Reference:
Correct answer(s): D

Download Ensurepass Latest 2013 MCTS 70-642 Real Exam Questions , help you to pass exam 100%.